1969 CLASS AB TEAM
OFFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
C Mark Sundstrom Sault Ste Marie 6'3 210 Sr
G Tom Pfotenhauer Gladstone 5'10 200 Sr
G Guy Chaput Gwinn 5'9 160 Jr
T Chuck Vuhovich Ironwood 5'11 215 Sr
T Mark Johnson Holy Name 6'2 195 Sr
E Kevin McDonald West Iron County 5'11 150 Sr
E Mike Bertucci Ishpeming 6'0 170 Sr
QB Cliff Young Gladstone 6'0 170 Sr
B Joe Pertile Ironwood 5'10 175 Sr
B Dan Young Holy Name 6'1 195 Sr
B Terry Froberg Gwinn 5'11 180 Sr
DEFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
MG Bruce Rivard West Iron County 5'9 170 Jr
T Tom Peterson Kingsford 5'9 192 Sr
T Ken Pederson Menominee 6'0 214 Sr
E Mike Church Kingsford 6'1 186 Sr
E Tom Kangas Escanaba 6'4 190 Jr
LB Gerry Richard Ishpeming 5'10 170 Sr
LB Bob Eckdahl Calumet 5'11 170 Sr
LB Bill Rose Menominee 6'2 198 Sr
B Mike Usiltalo Calumet 5'10 170 Sr
B Ron Storti Gwinn 5'11 175 Sr
B Bob Theuerkauf Menominee 6'2 185 Sr
B Gene Timmer Escanaba 6'1 158 Sr


1969 CLASS CD TEAM
OFFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
C Dennis Lukkari Hancock 5'11 180 Sr
G Bruce Inman Munising 5'9 205 Sr
G Randy Powers St Ignace 5'11 185 Sr
T Roland Hautala L'Anse 5'11 225 Sr
T Eugene Chamberlin Houghton 5'10 180 Sr
E Ray Bray Norway 6'2 210 Sr
E Dennis Sorvisto Hancock 5'10 150 Jr
QB Martin Ledy DeTour 5'11 165 Sr
B Reggie Barefield Rudyard 5'11 190 Sr
B John Brown St Ignace 5'6 180 Sr
B Don Michaelson L'Anse 5'10 180 Jr
DEFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
MG Glenn Kilpela Hancock 6'0 180 Sr
T Ron Lutri Stephenson 6'3 195 Jr
T Bob Brey Hancock 5'11 175 Jr
E Glenn Stork Ontonagon 6'0 175 Sr
E Dave Wickstrom Stephenson 6'0 165 Sr
LB Dan Juntilla Wakefield 5'9 170 Sr
LB Dave Nordstrom Hancock 5'10 155 Jr
LB John Brown Engadine 6'3 185 Sr
B Jim Bonetti Norway 5'8 155 Sr
B Gary Lange Houghton 5'10 145 Sr
B Dave Begalle Bessemer 6'3 185 Sr



1969 SPECIAL AWARDS
Barber Trophy - MENOMINEE MAROONS
Back of the Year - Joe Pertile, Ironwood
Lineman of the Year - Tom Pfotenhauer, Gladstone
Coach of the Year - Don Pfotenhauer, Gladstone