1971 CLASS AB TEAM
OFFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
C Dave Twining Menominee 6'0 173 Sr
G Steve Dudeness Calumet 5'10 180 Sr
G Jeff Hiney Escanaba 5'6 150 Sr
T Tom Dehlin Gladstone 5'11 195 Jr
T Mark Rose Kingsford 5'9 218 Sr
E Rick Johnson Negaunee 6'3 215 Sr
E Joe Bourgo West Iron County 6'1 185 Sr
QB Nick Phillips Kingsford 5'10 167 Sr
B Joe Moberg Gladstone 5'8 193 Sr
B Jeff Gressick Menominee 5'10 193 Sr
B Mike Angeli Marquette 5'11 185 Jr
DEFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
MG Ron Bigari West Iron County 6'3 245 Sr
T Dave Leask Sault Ste Marie 5'8 190 Sr
T Tom Sankovich Escanaba 6'2 185 Sr
E Nick Hiltonen Iron Mountain 6'0 185 Sr
E Bill Skradski Escanaba 5'10 185 Sr
LB John Noblet Escanaba 5'11 172 Sr
LB Jerry Sample Manistique 5'11 180 Sr
LB Joe Kuklenski Ironwood 5'8 160 Sr
B Andy Beck West Iron County 6'1 170 Sr
B Chuck Labron Newberry 6'0 190 Sr
B Tim Kolesar Ironwood 5'8 160 Sr


1971 CLASS CD TEAM
OFFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
C Steve Melchiori Norway 5'10 180 Sr
G Jack Gribbell Engadine 5'6 160 Sr
G Larry Olson White Pine 5'11 190 Sr
T Bill Tembruell L'Anse 6'2 200 Sr
T Chuck Phillipson Munising 6'3 235 Sr
E Mike DeBakker Norway 6'4 185 Sr
E Dave Bertola Forest Park 6'2 170 Jr
QB Ed Lester St Ignace 5'10 160 Jr
B Mike Bennett L'Anse 5'11 175 Sr
B Steve Peffers Pickford 5'9 160 Sr
B Jerry Anderson Houghton 6'1 185 Sr
DEFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
MG Norm Johnson Forest Park 5'9 185 Jr
T Dave Guibault Ontonagon 6'0 190 Sr
T Keith Sandrin Norway 6'1 190 Sr
E Rick Powers St Ignace 6'4 190 Sr
E Craig Skibo Forest Park 5'10 150 Jr
LB Don Poupore L'Anse 5'8 170 Sr
LB Joe Prout St Ignace 5'11 185 Sr
LB Gordon Peterson Hancock 5'9 160 Jr
B Brian Adams Norway 6'0 180 Sr
B Dave Vista Stephenson 5'9 160 Sr
B Gary Ross Ontonagon 5'9 155 Sr



1971 SPECIAL AWARDS
Class AB Team of the Year - GLADSTONE BRAVES
Class CD Team of the Year - NORWAY KNIGHTS
Class AB Back of the Year - Joe Moberg, Gladstone
Class CD Back of the Year - Ed Lester, St Ignace
Class AB Lineman of the Year - Rick Johnson, Negaunee
Class CD Lineman of the Year - Steve Melchiori, Norway
Coach of the Year - Gene Melchiori, Norway