1972 CLASS AB TEAM
OFFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
C Mike Thompson Kingsford 6'0 220 Sr
G Tom Dehlin Gladstone 5'11 210 Sr
G Dan Paruleski Kingsford 5'10 172 Sr
T Mike Kinnunen Negaunee 5'11 185 Sr
T Bob Usitalo Ironwood 6'0 195 Sr
E Mark Noskey Iron Mountain 6'1 175 Sr
E Paul Bonetti Ishpeming 5'10 160 Sr
E Jim Joran Escanaba 6'4 194 Sr
QB Steve Mariucci Iron Mountain 5'11 170 Sr
HB Wayne Schwalbach Escanaba 6'3 205 Jr
HB Dan Edwards Kingsford 5'10 175 Sr
HB Mike Angeli Marquette 6'0 180 Sr
DEFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
MG Mike Hill Negaunee 6'3 232 Sr
T John Eugate Escanaba 5'10 245 Sr
T Gene Carollo Iron Mountain 6'1 217 Jr
E Pat Beckman Manistique 6'0 190 Jr
E Larry Smith Kingsford 6'0 170 Sr
LB Tom Hirn Gladstone 5'10 193 Sr
LB Roy Brown Kingsford 6'0 207 Sr
LB Larry Thibodeau Marquette 5'11 185 Sr
B Earl Huotari Iron Mountain 5'8 150 Sr
B Steve Nault Ishpeming 6'3 185 Sr
B Alan Anderson West Iron County 6'2 180 Sr


1972 CLASS CD TEAM
OFFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
C Mike Malone Rudyard 5'11 175 Sr
G Norm Johnson Forest Park 5'8 205 Sr
G Tom Krause St. Ignace 5'10 175 Jr
T Otto Jacob Forest Park 6'1 196 Sr
T Paul Sikersky L'Anse 6'1 225 Sr
E Dave Bertola Forest Park 6'1 175 Sr
E Mark Bray Norway 6'3 175 Sr
QB Ed Lester St Ignace 5'11 160 Sr
HB Mark Flood Forest Park 5'10 165 Sr
HB Bruce Larsen Norway 5'7 177 Sr
HB Gordon Peterson Hancock 5'9 165 Sr
DEFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
MG Jim Behrend North Central 6'3 195 Sr
T Joe Butler Norway 6'1 208 Sr
T Neil Kake Newberry 5'9 195 Sr
E Tim Huskey St Ignace 5'11 190 Jr
E George Michaels Baraga 6'1 195 Sr
LB Dennis Silva Bessemer 5'10 175 Sr
LB Tom Huskey St Ignace 5'11 190 Jr
LB Dan Wilson Pickford 6'3 195 Sr
B Jerry Sirard L'Anse 6'1 180 Sr
B Dave Harris White Pine 5'8 145 Sr
B Earl Dougovito St Ignace 5'10 165 Jr



1972 SPECIAL AWARDS
Barber Trophy - ESCANABA ESKYMOS
Craig Trophy - ST IGNACE SAINTS
Class AB Back of the Year - Wayne Schwalbach, Escanaba
Class CD Back of the Year - Mark Flood, Forest Park
Class AB Lineman of the Year - Mike Hill, Negaunee
Class CD Lineman of the Year - Norm Johnson, Forest Park
Coach of the Year - Duane Lane, Wakefield