1973 CLASS AB TEAM
OFFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
C Paul Baroni Calumet 6'0 210 Sr
G Bob Fassbender Escanaba 5'11 190 Sr
G Doug Crosso Menominee 5'8 210 Sr
T Gene Carollo Iron Mountain 6'1 232 Sr
T Bob Greenlund West Iron County 6'0 230 Sr
E Jack Hirn Escanaba 6'3 185 Jr
E Ed Farrington Kingsford 6'2 180 Sr
QB Dan Criel Escanaba 6'3 180 Sr
B Wayne Schwalbach Escanaba 6'2 208 Sr
B Jack Allison Sault Ste Marie 5'11 165 Sr
B Randy Awrey Iron Mountain 5'11 174 Sr
DEFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
MG Ed Angeli Marquette 6'2 240 Sr
T Randy Reiten Iron Mountain 6'3 191 Sr
T Steve Kolbas West Iron County 5'10 200 Jr
E Mark Sankovich Escanaba 6'1 176 Jr
E Lee Lindberg Ishpeming 6'0 180 Sr
LB John Fortier Iron Mountain 5'11 180 Sr
LB Mike Lonsway Sault Ste Marie 6'0 175 Sr
LB Pat Beckman Manistique 6'2 200 Sr
B Glen Treado West Iron County 5'10 151 Sr
B Jeff Young Escanaba 5'10 162 Sr
B Chuch Behrend Menominee 6'0 151 Sr
K Tom Twigg Marquette 5'8 170 Sr


1973 CLASS CD TEAM
OFFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
C Jim Mantilax Baraga 6'0 280 Jr
G Tom Krause St Ignace 5'10 170 Sr
G Mike Menard Norway 5'10 163 Sr
T Bill Rocchi Hancock 6'0 200 Sr
T Paul Danielson Forest Park 6'0 250 Sr
E Tom Huskey St Ignace 6'0 195 Sr
E Kim Lenten Negaunee 6'2 165 Sr
QB Mike Trewhella Negaunee 6'0 160 Sr
B Steve Ross Baraga 5'11 165 Sr
B Gary Strelcheck Bessemer 5'11 180 Sr
B Bill Santilli Forest Park 5'9 200 So.
DEFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
MG Tom Chuput White Pine 5'11 190 Sr
T Joe Peterson Baraga 6'2 210 Jr
T Paul Makin St Ignace 6'1 195 Sr
E Tim Huskey St Ignace 6'0 195 Sr
E Mike Dionne Munsing 6'1 180 Sr
LB Eli Rapaich Norway 5'11 170 Sr
LB Steve Britz Hancock 5'11 185 Sr
LB Jim Prout St Ignace 5'10 175 Sr
B Steve Salani Hancock 6'0 175 Jr
B Jeff Haapoja Bessemer 5'11 180 Jr
B Roger Johnson Negaunee 6'0 190 Sr
K Dan McDonald St Ignace 5'9 175 So



1973 SPECIAL AWARDS
Class AB Team of the Year - ESCABABA ESKYMOS
Class CD Team of the Year - NEGAUNEE MINERS
Class AB Back of the Year - Wayne Schwalback, Escanaba
Class CD Back of the Year - Gary Strelcheck, Bessemer
Class AB Lineman of the Year - Gene Carollo, Iron Mountain
Class CD Lineman of the Year - Paul Danielson, Forest Park
Coach of the Year - Jerry Cvengros, Escanaba