1974 CLASS AB TEAM
OFFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
C Frank Kurta Ironwood 6'2 176 Jr
G Gary Nardi West Iron County 5'11 180 Sr
G Darrell Lancour Escanaba 5'10 170 Sr
T Mike Marlick Gladstone 5'11 198 Sr
T Ralph Johnson Calumet 6'0 205 Sr
E Paul Bohn Escanaba 6'1 150 Jr
E Jim McCormick Marquette 6'0 180 Jr
QB Bob Ling Marquette 5'8 165 Sr
B Bob Tomasoski West Iron County 5'11 170 Sr
B Jim Kaieta Ironwood 5'10 165 Sr
B John Dehlin Gladstone 6'2 195 Sr
DEFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
E Rick Erickson West Iron County 6'0 195 Sr
E Mike Sertic Ironwood 6'0 166 Sr
L Steve Kolbas West Iron County 5'8 200 Sr
L John Priante Ironwood 6'0 230 Jr
L Russell Westman West Iron County 5'10 170 Sr
LB Steve Petr Gladstone 5'11 174 Sr
LB Mark Sankovich Escanaba 6'1 180 Sr
LB Terry Brown Kingsford 5'10 170 Sr
B Dave Theurekauf Menominee 6'1 170 Sr
B Ron Webber West Iron County 6'0 180 Sr
B Gary Bougie Escanaba 5'9 155 Sr
K Joe Snow Calumet 5'11 175 Sr

1974 CLASS AB AWARDS
Barber Trophy - WEST IRON COUNTY WYKONS
Class AB Back of the Year - Bobby Tomasoski, West Iron County
Class AB Lineman of the Year - Rick Erickson, West Iron County
Coach of the Year - Chuck Greenlund, West Iron County

1974 CLASS C TEAM
OFFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
C Garry Backlund Negaunee 6'0 175 Sr
G Greg Warren Newberry 6'0 170 Sr
G Mike Draze Munising 5'11 196 Sr
T Dan Doney Ishpeming 6'1 170 Sr
T Terry Gillespie St Ignace 6'3 200 Sr
E Dave Johnson Hancock 5'10 160 Sr
E Dean Ellis Negaunee 6'2 170 Jr
QB Mark Marana Ishpeming 5'11 155 Jr
B Mike DelAngelo Ishpeming 5'7 150 So
B Steve Salani Hancock 6'0 190 Sr
B Gene Faucett Munising 5'11 175 Jr
DEFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
E Rick Caylor Rudyard 5'11 160 Sr
E Dave Johnson Negaunee 6'1 185 Sr
L Elvis Hood Newberry 6'2 240 Jr
L Paul Rivard Munising 6'0 225 Sr
L Steve Flas L'Anse 5'9 204 Sr
LB Roy Goyen Ishpeming 5'11 185 Sr
LB Dennis Pohlson Norway 5'11 170 Sr
LB Dana Monette Munising 5'10 170 Jr
B Scott Ouellette Newberry 5'8 150 Sr
B Gary Miller Hancock 5'9 160 Sr
B Don Johnson Munising 5'9 165 Sr
B          

1974 CLASS C AWARDS
Craig Trophy - NEWBERRY INDIANS
Class C Back of the Year - Gene Faucette, Munising
Class C Lineman of the Year - Dave Johnson, Negaunee
Coach of the Year - Mike Mileski, Ishpeming

1974 CLASS D TEAM
OFFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
C Jim Mantilla Baraga 6'0 240 Sr
G John Erkilla Lake Linden 5'8 155 Sr
G Bruce Spaulding Big Bay 5'10 215 Jr
T Mike Baril Lake Linden 5'10 155 Jr
T Jim Marsicok North Central 5'11 215 Sr
E Kurt Korpela Bessemer 5'11 180 Jr
E Bryan LaChapelle Forest Park 6'0 180 Jr
QB Jeff Haapoja Bessemer 6'1 170 Sr
B Roy Smith Bessemer 5'11 190 Sr
B Bill Santilli Forest Park 5'9 206 Jr
B J. Baker Pickford 6'1 205 Sr
DEFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
E Mark Mattson Bessemer 5'11 170 Sr
E Gary Hilberg Forest Park 6'2 190 Sr
L Joe Peterson Baraga 6'3 225 Sr
L Russ Johnson Forest Park 5'11 190 Sr
L Bruce Harbinsky Big Bay 6'1 220 Sr
LB Pete Norlander Rapid River 6'0 190 Sr
LB Jerome Johnson Baraga 5'10 175 Jr
LB John Blay White Pine 6'2 205 Sr
B Steve Boyer Rapid River 6'1 185 Sr
B Paul Aho Wakefield 5'8 145 Sr
B John Begalle Bessemer 5'9 155 Sr
K Jim Hansen Wakefield 5'9 155 Sr

1974 CLASS D AWARDS
Mattson Trophy - BESSEMER SPEEDBOYS
Class D Back of the Year - Royal Smith, Bessemer
Class D Lineman of the Year - Russ Johnson, Forest Park
Coach of the Year - Patt Gallinaugh, Bessemer