1978 CLASS AB TEAM
OFFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
C Mike Reynard Gwinn 6'2 220 Sr
G Mike Lahti Ironwood 6'1 180 Sr
G Larry Pardee Gladstone 6'2 175 Sr
T Dan Leveille Escanaba 6'2 220 Sr
T Steve Koller Sault Ste Marie 6'5 260 Sr
E Darin McGill Sault Ste Marie 6'3 245 Sr
E John Moore Escanaba 6'3 190 Sr
QB K. Schwalbach Escanaba 5'11 175 Sr
RB Tim Windberg Gwinn 5'9 165 Sr
RB Dennis Svoboda Menominee 6'2 210 Jr
RB Bryan Fitzpatrick Sault Ste Marie 5'11 180 Sr
K Bill Pallin Ironwood 6'1 190 Sr
DEFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
E Lance Horde Sault Ste Marie 5'11 180 Jr
E Lee Abramson Ironwood 6'1 180 Sr
L Mike Ebsch Menominee 6'1 196 Sr
L Tom Parkinson Kingsford 5'9 185 Sr
L Jeff Crago Escanaba 6'2 197 Sr
LB Jeff Nault Escanaba 6'4 210 Jr
LB Mark Nelson Gladstone 6'1 175 Sr
LB Gary Dravecky Ironwood 6'1 195 Sr
DB Dave Unger Kingsford 6'0 170 Sr
DB Kevin Young Escanaba 5'9 155 Jr
DB Mark Pederson Menominee 6'0 171 Sr
P Bill Pallin Ironwood 6'1 190 Sr

1978 CLASS AB AWARDS
Barber Trophy - ESCANABA ESKYMOS
Class AB Back of the Year - Bryan Fitzpatrick, Sault Ste Marie
Class AB Lineman of the Year - John Moore, Escanaba
Coach of the Year - Tom Watson, Gladstone

1978 CLASS C TEAM
OFFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
C Mark Shovald West Iron County 5'10 190 Sr
G Duane Rivers Negaunee 5'9 160 Sr
G Riley McIntyre L'Anse 5'10 160 Sr
T John Osterman Norway 6'1 210 Sr
T Dave Rantasha West Iron County 5'10 212 Sr
E Jim Schram West Iron County 6'0 180 Sr
E Randy Carceau Ishpeming 6'2 195 Sr
QB Dave Kimichik Norway 6'1 175 Sr
RB Mark Pirlot Munising 5'7 184 Sr
RB Bob Tollefson L'Anse 5'10 165 Sr
RB Chuck Kalbfleisch St Ignace 5'11 170 Sr
K Steve Ross West Iron County 5'9 160 Jr
DEFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
E Jim Maloney West Iron County 5'11 175 Sr
E L. Rassmussen Negaunee 6'1 180 Sr
L Dan White L'Anse 6'0 185 Sr
L B. Tomassucci West Iron County 6'1 180 Jr
L Phil Bruce Munising 6'0 225 Sr
LB Pat Pellizzaro West Iron County 5'10 170 Sr
LB Brian Mellon Munising 6'2 190 Sr
LB Jeff Rouleau Hancock 6'1 175 Sr
DB Mike Farragh Ishpeming 6'2 175 Sr
DB Don Palmer West Iron County 6'1 175 Sr
DB Craig Qualley Iron Mountain 6'0 160 Sr
DB Ron Stimac Munising 6'0 190 Sr
P Kelly Selden L'Anse 5'10 151 Jr

1978 CLASS C AWARDS
Craig Trophy - ISHPEMING HEMATITES
Class C Back of the Year - Brain Mellon, Munising
Class C Lineman of the Year - Mike Moyle, Negaunee
Coach of the Year - Mike Mileski, Ishpeming

1978 CLASS D TEAM
OFFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
C Dan Absolon Forest Park 6'2 203 Sr
G Marc Norcross Lake Linden 5'11 175 Sr
G Paul Lutt North Central 5'10 175 Sr
T Bob Graham Forest Park 6'0 185 Sr
T Paul Shope Rapid River 6'4 190 Sr
E Mark Majestic Rapid River 5'11 165 Sr
E John Casanova Forest Park 6'1 200 Sr
QB Mark Morkin Forest Park 5'9 180 Sr
RB Dan Lato Forest Park 6'2 180 Sr
RB Paul Robinette Bark River 5'11 175 Sr
RB Ron Westerberg Lake Linden 5'11 175 Jr
DEFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
E Gary Lato Forest Park 6'0 180 Jr
E Jim Portice Pickford 6'4 210 Sr
L Jeff Toivonen Forest Park 6'0 185 Sr
L Steve Posey Lake Linden 6'1 190 Sr
L Rod Rader Pickford 6'0 205 Sr
LB Bob Clisch Baraga 5'11 180 Sr
LB Dave Fix Rapid River 5'11 175 Sr
LB John Griffin Lake Linden 6'0 180 Sr
DB Frank Bailey DeTour 5'10 155 Sr
DB Den Hiltunen Baraga 6'2 175 Sr
DB Mike Dianich Bessemer 5'9 165 Jr
P Don Ives Bark River 6'3 165 Jr

1978 CLASS D AWARDS
Mattson Trophy - FOREST PARK TROJANS
Class D Back of the Year - Dan Lato, Forest Park
Class D Lineman of the Year - John Casanova, Forest Park
Coach of the Year - Ron Warner, Lake Linden