1980 CLASS ABC TEAM
OFFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
C Jerry Derusha Menominee 6'0 177 Sr
G Dave Meehan Escanaba 5'9 224 Sr
G Chris Wellner Menominee 5'9 163 Sr
T Tom Prunick Munising 6'0 195 Sr
T Rick Frazer Escanaba 6'4 220 Jr
E Todd Varda Kingsford 6'2 205 Sr
E K.C. Wilson Newberry 6'4 200 Sr
QB Rich Prunick Munising 6'0 180 Sr
B Mike Stimac Munising 6'1 185 Sr
B Chris Hofer Menominee 5'11 165 Sr
B Ron Gerstner Escanaba 6'1 177 Sr
K Sakari Karstu Calumet 5'10 190 Sr
DEFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
E Blair Tweedale Munising 6'0 195 Sr
E Bill Buyarski Menominee 6'2 188 Sr
L Todd Gould Munising 5'9 210 Sr
L Gregg Eastman Escanaba 5'10 204 Sr
L Dickie Schram West Iron County 5'10 205 Sr
LB Greg St. Onge Marquette 6'1 200 Sr
LB Bill Pope St Ignace 6'4 200 Sr
LB Tom Jayne Iron Mountain 5'11 165 Sr
B Peter Magaraggia L'Anse 5'10 150 Sr
B Tim McGuire Kingsford 5'9 160 Sr
B Jeff Olson Marquette 5'10 160 Sr
P Pat Veselik Kingsford 5'10 190 Sr

1980 CLASS ABC AWARDS
Class AB Team of the Year - ESCANABA ESKYMOS
Class C Team of the Year - MUNISING MUSTANGS
Back of the Year - Mike Stimac, Munising
Lineman of the Year - Todd Varda, Kingsford
Coach of the Year - Terry Sayen, Munising

1980 CLASS D TEAM
OFFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
C Rick Lutt North Central 5'10 180 Sr
G Dan Belanger Norway 5'9 190 Sr
G Gary Stengard Bessemer 6'1 175 Sr
T Ken Rohrer Cedarville 6'1 180 Sr
T Jon Kell North Central 6'2 195 Sr
E Jim Trudgeon Bessemer 5'10 175 Sr
E Carl Portice Pickford 6'0 185 Sr
QB Joe Jurassin Bessemer 6'1 185 Sr
B Brian Hilsabeck North Central 5'9 175 Sr
B Todd Soderlund Cedarville 5'7 150 Jr
B Dave Nickels Norway 5'10 170 Sr
K Joe Nowack North Central 6'2 220 Sr
DEFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
E Jim Arnold North Central 6'0 170 Sr
E Marc Kauer Rudyard 5'11 180 Sr
L Emil Kezerle Forest Park 6'1 190 Sr
L Mike Maggert Rapid River 6'0 225 Sr
L Randy Ahnen Bessemer 5'11 202 Sr
LB Carl Johnson Baraga 5'10 183 Jr
LB Greg Maule North Central 5'9 165 Sr
LB Dennis Mackey Ewen-Trout Creek 6'1 200 Sr
B Tim Melner North Central 5'10 165 Sr
B Paul Fochesato Norway 5'11 163 Sr
B Bran Mishica Lake Linden 5'10 160 Sr
P Tim Gerard Baraga 5'11 160 Jr

1980 CLASS D AWARDS
Class D Team of the Year - NORWAY KNIGHTS
Back of the Year - Brian Hilsabeck, North Central
Lineman of the Year - Jim Trudgeon, Bessemer
Coach of the Year - Randy Neelis, Cedarville