1981 DREAM TEAM (All Class)
OFFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
C Jeff Chounard Kingsford 6'3 200 Sr
G Bill Ross Forest Park 5'11 185 Sr
G Dave DeMarse Menominee 5'10 185 Sr
T Rick Frazer Escanaba 6'4 235 Sr
T Bob Landsee Iron Mountain 6'5 244 Sr
E Mike Lawson Escanaba 5'11 163 Sr
E Bill Hauswirth Houghton 6'3 195 Sr
QB John Komaromy Ironwood 5'9 175 Sr
B Lew Sawicky Baraga 6'0 185 Sr
B Andy Pool Marquette 5'8 150 Sr
B Jeff Seaberg Munising 5'10 166 Sr
K John Zbacnik Westwood 5'9 150 Sr
DEFENSE
Position Name School Height Weight Year
E Jon Harry Iron Mountain 6'2 202 Sr
E Tom McCormick Marquette 6'3 200 Sr
L Doug Forstrom Kingsford 6'0 235 Sr
L Nick Johnson Iron Mountain 6'1 241 Sr
L Rod Charles Escanaba 6'2 210 Sr
LB Mark Korpi Norway 5'7 150 Sr
LB Carl Johnson Baraga 6'0 190 Sr
LB Bruce Behrendt Menominee 6'0 186 Sr
B Andy Bittinger Kingsford 5'10 160 Sr
B Dean Altobelli Escanaba 5'11 171 Jr
B Bob Jurasin Bessemer 6'0 205 Sr
P Kerry Johnson L'Anse 6'1 170 Jr


1981 CLASS ABC TEAM
OFFENSE
Position Name School
C Steve Barr Gwinn
G Tom Stephens Munising
G Randy Bulinski Ironwood
T Jed Comyne Menominee
T Greg Prunick Munising
E Pete Kafczynski Ironwood
E Carl Peterson Ishpeming
QB Rick Popp Iron Mountain
B Bill Popp Iron Mountain
B Todd Chiesa Kingsford
B Alex Barker Menominee
K Dick Olson Escanaba
DEFENSE
Position Name School
E Dave Svoboda Menominee
E John Rigg Houghton
L Joe Sutter Gladstone
L Eric Stott Negaunee
L Larry Fitzpatrick Sault Ste Marie
LB Vince Flaminio Iron Mountain
LB Ted Weldom Negaunee
LB Mike Growdon Escanaba
B Thad Badker Menominee
B Paul DeMay Escanaba
B Ed Davis Munising
P Scott Mikesch Hancock


1981 CLASS D TEAM
OFFENSE
Position Name School
C Everett Ekdahl Baraga
G Guy Gendron Norway
G Jim Gustafson Bessemer
T Roger Neveau Baraga
T Keith Stachowicz Forest Park
E Glenn Toivonen Forest Park
E Craig Miller DeTour
QB Keith Erkkila Lake Linden
B Todd Soderlund Cedarville
B Tony Arcand Forest Park
B Pete Fochesato Norway
K Tim Gerard Baraga
DEFENSE
Position Name School
E Jay Jewess Bessemer
E John Jeffreys Rudyard
L Don Carlson Baraga
L Ed Peterson North Dickinson
L Steve Chartier Norway
LB Eric Nyholm Forest Park
LB Ron Maule North Central
LB Kevin Kauffman Cedarville
B Roger Grandahl Forest Park
B Brett McDonnell White Pine
B Clay McCord Pickford
P Tracy Hooper Rudyard


1981 TEAMS OF THE YEAR
Class AB - ESCANABA ESKYMOS
Class C - IRON MOUNTAIN MOUNTAINEERS
Class D - BARAGA VIKINGS


1981 COACH OF THE YEAR
Class ABC - Tom Doman, Ironwood
Class D - Bill Carr, Baraga


1981 PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Class ABC Back - Dean Altobelli, Escanaba
Class ABC Lineman - Bob Landsee, Iron Mountain
Class D Back - Lew Sawicky, Baraga
Class D Lineman - Bill Ross, Forest Park