2017 WESTERN EIGHT STANDINGS

League Overall
TEAM W L W L
Rapid River Rockets 6 1   7 3
North Central Jets 5 2   6 3
Stephenson Eagles 5 2   9 3
Forest Park Trojans 5 2   9 2
Ontonagon Gladiators 4 3   5 4
Superior Central Cougars 2 5   4 5
North Dickinson Nordics 1 6   1 8
Carney-Nadeau Wolves 0 7   2 7


CARNEY-NADEAU WOLVES

DATE
OPPONENT
RESULT
SCORE

Aug. 25

at Chippewa Falls McDonell (WI)

FORFEIT

W 2-0

Aug. 31

at North Dickinson L 8-54

Sept. 9

Superior Central (at North Central) L 14-68

Sept. 14

at Wisconsin School for the Deaf (WI) W 54-32

Sept. 22

Rapid River L 0-71

Sept. 29

at Forest Park L 12-68

Oct. 6

at North Central L 6-82

Oct. 13

at Stephenson L 6-72

Oct. 20

at Ontonagon (Ewen-Trout Creek) L 12-80
2017 TOTALS
2-7 114-527


FOREST PARK TROJANS

DATE
OPPONENT
RESULT
SCORE

Aug. 25

Rapid River L 36-38

Sept. 1

at North Central W 66-58

Sept. 8

at Stephenson L 16-42

Sept. 15

Superior Central W 60-18

Sept. 22

Phillips (WI) W 36-18

Sept. 29

Carney-Nadeau W 68-12

Oct. 6

OPEN    

Oct. 13

at Ontonagon W 52-38

Oct. 20

North Dickinson W 64-24

Oct. 27

North Central

PLAYOFF

W 20-6

Nov. 3

Engadine

PLAYOFF

W 62-20

Nov. 10

at Pickford

PLAYOFF

W 36-34

Nov. 18

Portland St Patrick

PLAYOFF

   
2017 TOTALS
9-2 516-308


NORTH CENTRAL JETS

DATE
OPPONENT
RESULT
SCORE

Aug. 24

North Dickinson W 60-0

Sept. 1

Forest Park L 58-66

Sept. 8

Ontonagon L 30-32

Sept. 16

at Baldwin W 76-6

Sept. 22

OPEN    

Sept. 30

at Superior Central W 68-36

Oct. 6

Carney-Nadeau W 82-6

Oct. 13

at Rapid River W 36-0

Oct. 20

Stephenson W 32-20

Oct. 27

at Forest Park

PLAYOFF

L 6-20
2017 TOTALS
6-3 450-186


NORTH DICKINSON NORDICS

DATE
OPPONENT
RESULT
SCORE

Aug. 24

at North Central L 0-60

Sept. 31

Carney-Nadeau W 54-8

Sept. 8

at Rapid River L 28-46

Sept. 15

at Stephenson L 16-68

Sept. 22

at Ontonagon L 6-34

Sept. 29

Rapid River (NC) L 8-42

Oct. 7

at Superior Central L 6-62

Oct. 13

Phillips (WI) L 18-48

Oct. 20

at Forest Park L 24-64
2017 TOTALS
1-8 160-430


ONTONAGON GLADIATORS

DATE
OPPONENT
RESULT
SCORE

Aug. 26

Superior Central W 44-8

Sept. 1

OPEN    

Sept. 8

at North Central W 32-30

Sept. 15

at Rapid River L 22-26

Sept. 22

North Dickinson W 34-6

Sept. 29

at Stephenson L 16-54

Oct. 7

Bear Lake (at Brimley) W 80-0

Oct. 13

Forest Park L 38-52

Oct. 20

Carney-Nadeau (at Ewen-Trout Creek) W 80-12

Oct. 27

at Stephenson

PLAYOFF

L 14-34
2017 TOTALS
5-4 360-322


RAPID RIVER ROCKETS

DATE
OPPONENT
RESULT
SCORE

Aug. 25

at Forest Park W 38-36

Aug. 31

Superior Central W 50-42

Sept. 8

North Dickinson W 46-28

Sept. 15

Ontonagon W 26-22

Sept. 22

at Carney-Nadeau (at North Central) W 71-0

Sept. 29

at North Dickinson (NC) W 42-8

Oct. 7

Stephenson W 16-14

Oct. 13

North Central L 0-36

Oct. 21

at Superior Central (NC) L 22-46

Oct. 27

Engadine

PLAYOFF

L 28-36
2017 TOTALS
7-3 339-218
 

STEPHENSON EAGLES

DATE
OPPONENT
RESULT
SCORE

Aug. 26

Big Rapids Crossroads Academy (at Engadine) W 64-0

Aug. 31

at Phillips (WI) W 50-14

Sept. 8

Forest Park W 42-16

Sept. 15

North Dickinson W 68-16

Sept. 23

at Superior Central W 54-20

Sept. 29

Ontonagon W 54-16

Oct. 6

at Rapid River L 14-16

Oct. 13

Carney-Nadeau W 72-6

Oct. 20

at North Central L 20-32

Oct. 27

Ontonagon

PLAYOFF

W 34-14

Nov. 3

Cedarville

PLAYOFF

W 30-24

Nov. 11

at Central Lake

PLAYOFF

L 20-54
2017 TOTALS
9-3 520-226


SUPERIOR CENTRAL COUGARS

DATE
OPPONENT
RESULT
SCORE

Aug. 26

at Ontonagon L 8-44

Aug. 31

at Rapid River L 42-50

Sept. 9

at Carney-Nadeau (at North Central) W 68-14

Sept. 15

at Forest Park L 18-60

Sept. 23

Stephenson L 30-54

Sept. 30

North Central L 12-68

Oct. 7

North Dickinson W 62-6

Oct. 14

at Flint School for the Deaf W 62-7

Oct. 21

Rapid River (NC) W 46-22
2017 TOTALS
4-5 348-325