2018 Open Dates

Dedicated to all the rest of the Lower Peninsula teams.

Moderator: Moderator Group

2018 Open Dates

Postby Up Football Fan » Fri Apr 13, 2018 7:05 pm

2018 Open Dates (Wisconsin and Indiana schools begin play 1 week before Michigan schools) (last updated Sept. 18th....)

****Elgin (IL) Westminster Christian has cancelled it's 8-man season. It's opponents are listed below under Illinois listings via an (E)****

***Rockford (IL) Our Lady of the Sacred Heart has cancelled it's 11-man season. It's opponents are listed below under Illinois listings via a (R)****

****Carsonsville-Port Sanilac has cancelled it's 8-man season. It's opponents are listed below via a (P)****

****Detroit Universal Academy and Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy have cancelled their seasons. Their opponents are listed below via a (U) and (C)****

****Alma Center Lincon (WI); Bowler/Gresham (WI); and Madison Abundant Life Christian (WI) have cancelled their 8-man seasons. Their scheduled opponents are listed below via an (A), (B) or (M)****

****Millersport (OH) will NOT field a varsity 11-man team in 2018. It's scheduled opponents are listed below under Ohio schools*****

****5 Chicago city schools will NOT be playing varsity football in 2018: those schools are: Chicago Tech Academy; Douglass; Farragut; Noble/Golder and Uplift. These schools 2018 scheduled opponents appear in the Illinois listings below.****

****Oakland City (IN) Wood Memorial will not be fielding a varsity 11-man team in 2018. It's opponents are listed below under Indiana listings.****
****Hammond (IN) Bishop Noll will not be fielding a varsity 11-man team in 2018. It's opponents are listed below under Indiana listings.****

##Schools playing football for the first time in 2018:

Michigan

Detroit Academy of the Americas (8-man)
South County (MI)...............co-op of Bridgman and New Buffalo (11-man)
Taylor (merger of Taylor Kennedy and Taylor Truman) (11-man)
Wolverine (8-man) (JV only)

****Schools NOT Playing football in 2018:

Bridgman (MI) (11-man)
New Buffalo (MI) (11-man)

Necedah (WI) (11-man)
North Fond du Lac (WI) (11-man)
Watertown Maranatha Baptist Academy (WI) (8-man)

****Schools moving from 11-man to 8-man in 2018:

Michigan

Ashley
AuGres-Sims
Colon
Genesee
Hillman
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

Wisconsin

Florence
Frederic
Port Edwards
Shell Lake
Washburn/Bayfield/South Shore

Illinois

Judah Christian
Milford-Cissna Park


WEEK 0 (Week 1 in Wisconsin and Indiana)

Wisconsin

Milwaukee Madison
Milwaukee North Division
Milwaukee Pulaski
Milwaukee Washington
Webster

Florence (8-man) (scheduled scrimmage vs Forest Park)
Wisconsin School for the Deaf (8-man)

Indiana

Frontier

WEEK 1 (Week 2 in Wisconsin and Indiana)

Michigan

Akron-Fairgrove (8-man)
Detroit Academy of the Americas (8-man)
Flint Michigan School for the Deaf (8-man)

Wisconsin

Wisconsin School for the Deaf (8-man)

Indiana

Dugger Union

Others

Chicago (IL) Tilden
Colfax Ridgeview (IL) (R)
Cincinnati (OH) College Prep
Columbus (OH) Linden McKinley

Illinois School for the Deaf (8-man)
Lake Forest Academy (IL) (8-man)
Milford/Cissna Park (IL) (8-man) (E)
Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf (8-man)

WEEK 2 (Week 3 in Wisconsin and Indiana)

Michigan

Athens
Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
Grand Ledge

Akron-Fairgrove (8-man)
Detroit Academy of the Americas (8-man)
Flint Michigan School for the Deaf (8-man)

Wisconsin

Plainfield Tri-County
SWCHA Saints

Wisconsin Heights (8-man)

Indiana

Wheeler

Others

Chicago (IL) Noble/Butler
Chicago (IL) Tilden
Cleveland (OH) East Tech

Illinois School for the Deaf (8-man)
Judah Christian (IL) (8-man) (E)
Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf (8-man)

WEEK 3 (Week 4 in Wisconsin and Indiana)

Michigan

Gaylord St. Mary
Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy

Akron-Fairgrove (8-man)
Central Lake (8-man)
Flint Michigan School for the Deaf (8-man)

Wisconsin

Milwaukee University School
Saint Croix Falls
Sturgeon Bay
SWCHA Saints

Indiana

Indianapolis Washington

Others

Chicago (IL) Academy
Chicago (IL) Noble/UIC
Mooseheart (IL) (R)
Akron (OH) Manchester

Alden-Hebron (IL) (8-man) (E)
Judah Christian (IL) (8-man)

Ely (MN) (8-man)

WEEK 4 (Week 5 in Wisconsin and Indiana)

Michigan

Benton Harbor
Climax-Scotts
Whittemore-Prescott

Akron-Fairgrove (8-man)

Wisconsin

Milwaukee HOPE Christian

Lena/STAA (8-man) (A)
New Auburn (8-man) (B)

Indiana

Calumet
Eastern Green

Others

Chicago (IL) Noble/Pritzker
Kirkland-Hiawatha (IL) (R)

Alden-Hebron (IL) (8-man)
Milford/Cissna Park (IL) (8-man)

Cook County (MN) (8-man)

WEEK 5 (Week 6 in Wisconsin and Indiana)

Michigan

Allen Park Cabrini (U)
Mio AuSable
New Haven
Tawas Area

Caseville (8-man) (P)
Detroit Academy of the Americas (8-man)

Wisconsin

Clear Lake

Luck (8-man) (A)

Indiana

no schools

Others

Chicago (IL) CICS/Chicago Quest
Chicago (IL) Noble/Butler
Ottawa Marquette (IL) (R)
Cincinnati (OH) Hillcrest
Cleveland (OH) John Adams

Lake Forest Academy ((IL) (8-man) (E)

WEEK 6 (Week 7 in Wisconsin and Indiana)

Michigan

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (U)

Owendale-Gagetown (8-man) (P)

Wisconsin

Green Bay NEW Lutheran
Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah (8-man)
Shell Lake (8-man) (A)

Indiana

Indianapolis Manual

Others

Chicago (IL) Noble/Pritzker
Varna Midland (IL) (R)
Canal Winchester (OH) Harvest Prep
Gates Mills (OH) Hawken

Judah Christian (IL) (8-man)
Milford/Cissna Park (IL) (8-man) (E)

WEEK 7 (Week 8 in Wisconsin and Indiana)

Michigan

Detroit Delta Prep Academy for Social Justice
Detroit Leadership Academy
Detroit University Prep Science and Math
Newberry
St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic

Akron-Fairgrove (8-man) (P)
Detroit Academy of the Americas (8-man)

Wisconsin

SWCHA Saints

Indiana

Rock Creek Academy
Whiting

Others

Rockford (IL) Christian (R)

Cleveland (OH) John Marshall
Zanesville (OH) Bishop Rosecrans

Lake Forest Academy (IL) (8-man)
Westminster Christian (IL) (8-man)

WEEK 8 (Week 9 in Wisconsin and Indiana)

Michigan

Detroit Voyageur College Prep

Detroit Academy of the Americas (8-man)
New Haven Merritt Acadmey (8-man) (P)

Wisconsin

Appleton North
Wild Rose
Port Edwards (8-man) (M)
Prairie Farm (8-man) (A)
Wausaukee (8-man) (B)

Indiana

Edinburgh
Lake Station Edison

Others

Chicago (IL) Bowen
Lima (OH) Central Catholic
Worthington (OH) Christian

Judah Christian (IL) (8-man)
Rockford (IL) Christian Life (8-man) (E)

South Ridge (MN) (8-man)

WEEK 9 (Regular seasons over for Wisconsin and Indiana)

Adrian Lenawee Christian (U)
Detroit Country Day
Gladstone
Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy
Jackson Lumen Christi
Remus-Chippewa Hills
St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic

Bay City All Saints (8-man) (P)
Detroit Academy of the Americas (8-man)
Ontonagon (8-man)

Others

Ashtabula (OH) Lakeside
Cleveland (OH) Lincoln-West
Sugar Grove (OH) Berne Union

Chicago (IL) Austin
Melrose Park (IL) Walther Christian (R)
Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf (8-man)
Alden-Hebron (IL) (8-man)
Judah Christian (IL) (8-man (E)
Milford/Cissna Park (IL) (8-man)
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 6060
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Hambone » Sat Apr 14, 2018 9:40 am

Last I've heard, Chequamegon is not fielding a varsity team this season, also didn't request to move to 8 Man timely.
User avatar
Hambone
Moderator
 
Posts: 3686
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2002 2:51 pm

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby amped0808 » Sat Apr 14, 2018 11:01 am

Little surprised to see Necedah on the list. Usually a perennial foe in the Scenic Bluffs but the last few years have been a struggle for them.
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Message Board Moderator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
Twitter:https://twitter.com/Captain_Joe08
User avatar
amped0808
All UP
 
Posts: 684
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Red » Sat Apr 14, 2018 11:02 am

Chequamegon School Board voted to keep 11 man football for this season. I think it will be a struggle though. I believe they are still searching for a head coach.
Red
UP Fan
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 9:43 am

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby amped0808 » Sat Apr 14, 2018 11:10 am

Red wrote:Chequamegon School Board voted to keep 11 man football for this season. I think it will be a struggle though. I believe they are still searching for a head coach.


Concur on the struggle part. The Marawood is never an easy league to navigate if you are not Edgar, Stratford, or Marathon.
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Message Board Moderator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
Twitter:https://twitter.com/Captain_Joe08
User avatar
amped0808
All UP
 
Posts: 684
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Hambone » Sat Apr 14, 2018 7:51 pm

Thanks for the update, I knew the coach was gone but they ran a great guy off a couple of years ago. Joining the Marawood was a stupid move to begin with.
User avatar
Hambone
Moderator
 
Posts: 3686
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2002 2:51 pm

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby ftballfan » Wed Apr 25, 2018 10:59 pm

From Michigan-Football, here are Michigan 2018 open dates:
Week 1
Algonac (B)
Ann Arbor Pioneer (A)
Beal City (C)
Belding (B)
Buchanan (B)
Burton Bentley (C)
Clare (B)
Coloma (B)
Dearborn Divine Child (B)
Grand Rapids Catholic Central (B)
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (C)
Hart (C)
Hazel Park (B)
Holton (C)
Johannesburg-Lewiston (C)
Manton (C)
Memphis (C)
Milan (B)
Monroe St. Mary Catholic (C)
Muskegon Catholic Central (D)
Muskegon Heights (D)
New Lothrop (C)
Niles Brandywine (C)
Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (C)
Rockford (A)
Schoolcraft (C)
Vermontville Maple Valley (C)

Week 2
Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (C)
Beal City (C)
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (B)
Climax-Scotts (D)
Coleman (C)
Comstock (B)
Corunna (B)
Detroit Public Safety Academy (C)
Detroit Skills and Trade (D)
Flint Beecher (C)
Flint Hamady (C)
Grand Ledge (A)
Grand Rapids Catholic Central (B)
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (C)
Kent City (C)
Lansing Eastern (B)
Lansing Everett (A)
Lansing Waverly (A)
Marine City Cardinal Mooney (C)
Mio AuSable (C)
Muskegon (A)
Niles Brandywine (C)
Portland (B)
Riverview Gabriel Richard (C)
Royal Oak Shrine (C)
Saline (A)
Sand Creek (C)
Wayland Union (B)
Westland Lutheran (C)
Zeeland East (A)

Week 3
Buchanan (B)
Dearborn Divine Child (B)
Gaylord St. Mary (D)
Riverview Gabriel Richard (C)
Royal Oak Shrine (C)
Three Oaks River Valley (D)
Vermontville Maple Valley (C)
Wyoming Kelloggsville (B)
Ypsilanti (A)

Week 4
Benton Harbor (B)
Berrien Springs (B)
Climax-Scotts (D)
Orchard Lake St. Mary's (A)
Petoskey (A)
Saginaw Arthur Hill (B)
Whittemore-Prescott (C)

Week 5
Allen Park Cabrini (C)
Flint Community (A)
Flint Hamady (C)
Lansing Waverly (A)
Mio AuSable (C)
Muskegon Catholic Central (D)
Niles Brandywine (C)
Swartz Creek (A)
Tawas Area (B)

Week 6
Alpena (A)
Benton Harbor (B)
Birmingham Brother Rice (A)
Grand Ledge (A)

Week 7
Detroit Skills and Trade (D)
Holly (A)
Macomb Lutheran North (B)
Menominee (B)
Newberry (C)
Okemos (A)
Three Oaks River Valley (D)

Week 8
Beal City (C)
Detroit Loyola (C)
Detroit Skills and Trade (D)
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (C)
Hesperia (C)
Holton (C)
Lake Fenton (B)
Lapeer (A)
LeRoy Pine River (C)
Marine City Cardinal Mooney (C)
Rogers City (C)
Royal Oak (A)
St. Ignace LaSalle (C)
St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (C)
White Lake Lakeland (A)
Williamston (B)

Week 9 - CHSL crossovers possible for some schools
Algonac (B)
Alma (B)
Athens (D)
Benton Harbor (B)
Berrien Springs (B)
Big Rapids (B)
Bridgeport (B)
Burton Atherton (C)
Chesaning (B)
Clare (B)
Clarkston (A)
Comstock (B)
Farwell (C)
Gladstone (B)
Gladwin (B)
Grant (B)
Hemlock (C)
Jackson Lumen Christi (C)
Kent City (C)
Memphis (C)
Midland Bullock Creek (B)
Millington (C)
Montague (B)
Muskegon Oakridge (B)
New Lothrop (C)
Oak Park (A)
Oscoda (C)
Portland (B)
Remus Chippewa Hills (B)
Shepherd (B)
Standish-Sterling Central (B)
Traverse City St. Francis (C)
Vermontville Maple Valley (C)
Vestaburg (D)
West Bloomfield (A)
Williamston (B)

Classes in parentheses and include co-ops. For Skills and Trade, I considered them to be Class D.
ftballfan
UP Football Guru
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 10:33 pm

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby WolverinesFootball » Mon Apr 30, 2018 2:58 pm

Superior Central (8 man) has a Week 8 opening
User avatar
WolverinesFootball
UP Fan
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 11:47 am

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Hambone » Sun May 06, 2018 6:59 pm

Montague at Portland on week 9.
User avatar
Hambone
Moderator
 
Posts: 3686
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2002 2:51 pm

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Up Football Fan » Fri Jun 08, 2018 8:41 pm

updates:

week 6: Gary (IN) Roosevelt at Benton Harbor
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 6060
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Up Football Fan » Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:27 am

updates:

week 1:

Chicago (IL) Little Village Lawndale at Lake Odessa Lakewood
Muskegon Catholic Central at Algonac
Baldwin at Camden-Frontier (8-man)

week 3:

Wyoming Kelloggsville at Ogemaw Heights


Added Ohio schools to lists....
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 6060
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby steve grinsteiner » Mon Jun 11, 2018 6:37 pm

Update
Week 9 Gladstone vs Farwell (not sure where it'll be played, maybe Gladstone)

Possible opponents for the UP 8-man teams with open dates

Week 1 Pickford........ Wolverine (excellent pickup being that it's less distance)
Week 8 Superior Central.....also Wolverine
Week 9 Ontonagon......... Wolverine (neutral site for this one) or Minnesota Academy for the Deaf at a neutral site

11-man teams
Week 7 Newberry.........Detroit Skills and Trade Academy
Ecorse
Macomb Lutheran North
Sault Ontario team (best bet here)
Week 8 St Ignace........Rogers City will be best for them that week
steve grinsteiner
All UP
 
Posts: 672
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 5:09 pm
Location: Stephenson

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Up Football Fan » Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:30 pm

updates:

week 1:

Flint Michigan School for the Deaf at Posen (8-man)

week 2:

Windsor (ON) Holy Names at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood

week 9:

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett at Memphis
Shepherd at Clare
Hemock at Midland Bullock Creek
Flint Michigan School for the Deaf at Atlanta (8-man)
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 6060
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Up Football Fan » Wed Jun 13, 2018 8:34 am

updates:

week 9:

Crete-Monee (IL) at Benton Harbor


updated 8-man listings
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 6060
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Up Football Fan » Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:25 pm

updates:

week 1:

Pickford at Mesick (8-man)

week 2:

Royal Oak Shrine at Coleman

week 5:

Suttons Bay at Brethren (8-man)

week 9:

Posen at Manistee Catholic Central (8-man)
North Adams-Jerome vs Battle Creek St. Philip (8-man)
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 6060
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby GoBlueAggies » Thu Jun 14, 2018 2:08 pm

Week 1: Beal City vs. Clare (moves from their traditional Week 2 match up)

Week 2: Beal City vs. Kent City (KC replaces MP Sacred Heart)
The only place success comes before work is in the dictionary. ~ Vince Lombardi
User avatar
GoBlueAggies
UP Fan
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 10:08 am
Location: Beal City, Michigan

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Mr. NCAA » Sat Jun 16, 2018 8:48 am

Maybe it is just me, but it seems like teams are ducking Central Lake.
Mr. NCAA
Visiting Guru
 
Posts: 565
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 1:40 pm

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby ftballfan » Sat Jun 16, 2018 9:21 am

Mr. NCAA wrote:Maybe it is just me, but it seems like teams are ducking Central Lake.


Here's who Central Lake probably should play in their bye weeks:
Week 1: Onaway
Week 3: Bellevue (the GTA hole)
Week 4: Baldwin (WMD-MC8FC West crossover)
Week 9: several options here (AuGres-Sims, Big Rapids Crossroads, Brethren, Pellston)
ftballfan
UP Football Guru
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 10:33 pm

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Mr. NCAA » Sat Jun 16, 2018 10:26 am

Here's who Central Lake probably should play in their bye weeks:
Week 1: Onaway
Week 3: Bellevue (the GTA hole)
Week 4: Baldwin (WMD-MC8FC West crossover)
Week 9: several options here (AuGres-Sims, Big Rapids Crossroads, Brethren, Pellston)


Here's who Central Lake probably should play in their bye weeks:
Week 1: Portland St. Patrick
Week 3: Bellevue
Week 4: Baldwin
Week 9: Camden Frontier or Ontonagon (both on neutral field)
Mr. NCAA
Visiting Guru
 
Posts: 565
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 1:40 pm

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby steve grinsteiner » Sat Jun 16, 2018 1:02 pm

Yeah, Central Lake will have to go with a five game schedule because teams are too afraid to play them. Positive they'll pick up 8-9 games before the season starts.
steve grinsteiner
All UP
 
Posts: 672
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 5:09 pm
Location: Stephenson

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Mr. NCAA » Sun Jun 17, 2018 3:38 pm

I get it with only 26 open dates left with Central Lake having 4 of those. Will Ontonagon man up and play Central Lake in week 9? I've read people complain on here over a team needing only 1 game to complete a schedule and this time the team needs at least 2 to be playoff eligible.
Mr. NCAA
Visiting Guru
 
Posts: 565
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 1:40 pm

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Up Football Fan » Sun Jun 17, 2018 8:39 pm

updates:

week 1:

Hart at Holton
Kinde-North Huron at Carsonville-Port Sanilac (8-man)

week 2:

Climax-Scotts at Sand Creek
Morrice at Deckerville (8-man)

week 3:

Park Forest (IL) Rich East at Ypsilanti
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 6060
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Up Football Fan » Mon Jun 18, 2018 7:22 pm

updates:

week 9:

Athens at Potterville
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 6060
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Up Football Fan » Tue Jun 19, 2018 2:53 pm

updates:

week 1:

Onaway at Central Lake (8-man)

week 4:

Baldwin at Central Lake (8-man)
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 6060
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Mr. NCAA » Tue Jun 19, 2018 5:04 pm

Thanks for the update. It helps me get some of the CPA spreadsheet done even if I haven't been putting in the game locations yet.

Two teams filled their 9 game schedule while another one became playoff eligible. I wasn't surprised on your Covert announcement on Searn's forum as I did leave BRC as still needing a week 1 game on my open date list.

Clarkston is suppose to be playing Oak Park in week 9, but after what happened to the non Grand Rapids Christian boys basketball game that was announced on twitter I am afraid to announce any CHS games officially anymore (I tried going to a road softball game on a nice day when the JV game took place while the varsity game was cancelled).
Mr. NCAA
Visiting Guru
 
Posts: 565
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 1:40 pm

Next

Return to Statewide Board

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests