2018 Open Dates

Dedicated to all the rest of the Lower Peninsula teams.

Moderator: Moderator Group

2018 Open Dates

Postby Up Football Fan » Fri Apr 13, 2018 7:05 pm

2018 Open Dates (Wisconsin and Indiana schools begin play 1 week before Michigan schools)

All Schools listed below are 11-man teams unless noted. (last updated 06-13)

****Schools playing football for the first time in 2018:

Michigan

Detroit Academy of the Americas (8-man)
Detroit Skills and Trade Prep (11-man)
Taylor (merger of Taylor Kennedy and Taylor Truman) (11-man)
Wolverine (8-man)

****Schools NOT Playing football in 2018:

Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy (11-man)
Necedah (WI) (11-man)
North Fond du Lac (WI) (11-man)
Watertown Maranatha Baptist Academy (WI) (8-man)

****Schools moving from 11-man to 8-man in 2018:

Michigan

Ashley
AuGres-Sims
Colon
Genesee
Hillman
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

Wisconsin

Florence
Frederic
Port Edwarlds
Shell Lake
Washburn/Bayfield/South Shore

Illinois

Judah Christian
Milford-Cissna Park


WEEK 0 (Week 1 in Wisconsin and Indiana)

Wisconsin

Milwaukee Madison
Milwaukee North Division
Milwaukee Pulaski
Milwaukee Washington
Webster

Chippewa Falls McDonell Central Catholic (8-man)
Florence (8-man) (scheduled scrimmage vs Forest Park)
Wisconsin School for the Deaf (8-man)

Indiana

Evansville Memorial
Evansville Reitz
Indianapolis Lighthouse East

WEEK 1 (Week 2 in Wisconsin and Indiana)

Michigan

Ann Arbor Pioneer
Detroit Community
Detroit University Prep
Ecorse
Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
Hart
Hazel Park
Holton
Melvindale Academy for Business and Tech
Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central
Muskegon Heights Academy
Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest
Rockford

Akron-Fairgrove (8-man)
Big Rapids Crossroads Academy (8-man)
Carsonville-Port Sanilac (8-man)
Central Lake (8-man)
Detroit Academy of the Americas (8-man)
Kinde-North Huron (8-man)
North Adams-Jerome (8-man)
Onaway (8-man)
Portland St. Patrick (8-man)
Wolverine (8-man)

Wisconsin

Delavan-Darien
Milwaukee North Division
Suring
Three Lakes/Phelps
Phillips (8-man)
Wisconsin School for the Deaf (8-man)

Indiana

no schools

Others

Cincinnati (OH) Country Day
Columbus (OH) Linden McKinley

Illinois School for the Deaf (8-man)
Lake Forest Academy (IL) (8-man)
Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf (8-man)

WEEK 2 (Week 3 in Wisconsin and Indiana)

Michigan

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
Climax-Scotts
Detroit Community
Detroit Public Safety Academy
Detroit Skills and Trade Prep
Detroit University Prep
Ecorse
Flint Beecher
Flint Hamady
Grand Ledge
Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
Hamtramck
Lutheran Westland
Melvindale Academy for Business and Tech
Mio AuSable
River Rouge
Saline
Sand Creek
Zeeland East

Akron-Fairgrove (8-man)
Burr Oak (8-man)
Deckerville (8-man)
Detroit Academy of the Americas (8-man)
Flint Michigan School for the Deaf (8-man)
Morrice (8-man)
Portland St. Patrick (8-man)

Wisconsin

SWCHA Saints

Wisconsin Heights (8-man)

Indiana

no schools

Others

Cleveland (OH) East Tech
Zanesville (OH) Bishop Rosecrans

Illinois School for the Deaf (8-man)
Rockford (IL) Christian Life (8-man)
Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf (8-man)

WEEK 3 (Week 4 in Wisconsin and Indiana)

Michigan

Detroit University Prep
Detroit University Prep Science and Math
Gaylord St. Mary
Harper Woods
Melvindale Academy for Business and Tech
Royal Oak Shrine
Ypsilanti

Akron-Fairgrove (8-man)
Bellevue (8-man)
Central Lake (8-man)
Detroit Academy of the Americas (8-man)
Flint Michigan School for the Deaf (8-man)
Wolverine (8-man)

Wisconsin

Milwaukee University School
Nekoosa
Saint Croix Falls
Sturgeon Bay
SWCHA Saints
Wild Rose

Indiana

Gary Roosevelt
Indianapolis Lighthouse East
Indianapolis Washington

Others

Akron (OH) Manchester
Berlin Center (OH) Western Reserve
Canton (OH) McKinley

Illinois School for the Deaf (8-man)

WEEK 4 (Week 5 in Wisconsin and Indiana)

Michigan

Benton Harbor
Berrien Springs
Climax-Scotts
Harper Woods
Orchard Lake St. Mary
Saginaw Arthur Hill
Whittemore-Prescott

Akron-Fairgrove (8-man)
Baldwin (8-man)
Central Lake (8-man)
Detroit Academy of the Americas (8-man)
Kinde-North Huron (8-man)
New Haven Merritt Academy (8-man)
Wolverine (8-man)

Wisconsin

Milwaukee HOPE Christian
Ozaukee
Turtle Lake

Madison Abundant Life Christian (8-man)

Indiana

Beech Grove
Brown County
Indianapolis Lighthouse East
Trinity Lutheran

Others

Cincinnati (OH) Miami Valley Christian Academy
Cleveland Heights (OH) Lutheran East

Alden-Hebron (IL) (8-man)
Milford/Cissna Park (IL) (8-man)
Westminster Christian (IL) (8-man)

WEEK 5 (Week 6 in Wisconsin and Indiana)

Michigan

Allen Park Cabrini
Harper Woods
Mio AuSable
Muskegon Catholic Central
Niles Brandywine
Tawas Area

Detroit Academy of the Americas (8-man)
Wolverine (8-man)

Wisconsin

Clear Lake

Chippewa Falls McDonell Central Catholic (8-man)

Indiana

Gary Roosevelt
Indianapolis Lighthouse East
West Washington

Others

Cincinnati (OH) Hillcrest
Cleveland (OH) John Adams
Morral (OH) Ridgedale

WEEK 6 (Week 7 in Wisconsin and Indiana)

Michigan

Alpena

Detroit Academy of the Americas (8-man)
Flint Michigan School for the Deaf (8-man)
Wolverine (8-man)

Wisconsin

St. Francis
SWCHA Saints

Chippewa Falls McDonell Central Catholic (8-man)
Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah (8-man)
Phillips (8-man)

Indiana

Indianapolis Lighthouse East

Others

Cincinnati (OH) Riverview East
Dayton (OH) Jefferson Twp.
Dayton (OH) Thurgood Marshall
Gates Mills (OH) Hawken

Judah Christian (IL) (8-man)

WEEK 7 (Week 8 in Wisconsin and Indiana)

Michigan

Detroit Skills and Trade Prep
Detroit Universitiy Prep Science and Math
Ecorse
Holly
Macomb Lutheran North
Melvindale Academy for Business and Tech
Newberry
Three Oaks River Valley

Detroit Academy of the Americas (8-man)
Wolverine (8-man)

Wisconsin

SWCHA Saints

Chippewa Falls McDonell Central Catholic (8-man)

Indiana

Dugger Union
Gary Roosevelt
Terre Haute North

Others

Cincinnati (OH) Hillcrest
Cincinnati (OH) Riverview East
Cleveland (OH) John Marshall

Lake Forest Academy (IL) (8-man)
Westminster Christian (IL) (8-man)

WEEK 8 (Week 9 in Wisconsin and Indiana)

Michigan

Detroit Loyola
Detroit Skills and Trade Prep
Detroit Voyageur College Prep
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
Holton
Lapeer
Leroy Pine River
Marine City Cardinal Mooney
Melvindale Academy for Business and Tech
River Rouge
Rogers City
Royal Oak
St. Ignace
St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic
White Lake Lakeland

Detroit Academy of the Americas (8-man)
Superior Central (8-man)
Wolverine (8-man)

Wisconsin

Appleton North

Indiana

Indianapolis Warren Central

Others

Cincinnati (OH) Gamble Montessori
Cleveland (OH) East Tech
Dayton (OH) Jefferson Twp.
Lima (OH) Central Catholic

Judah Christian (IL) (8-man)

WEEK 9 (Regular seasons over for Wisconsin and Indiana)

Michigan

Athens
Clarkston
Detroit Voyageur College Prep
Grant
Hamtramck
Jackson Lumen Christi
Kent City
Millington
New Lothrop
Oak Park
Oscoda
Potterville
Remus-Chippewa Hills
Traverse City St. Francis
West Bloomfield

Akron-Fairgrove (8-man)
Au Gres-Sims (8-man)
Big Rapids Crossroads Academy (8-man)
Brethren (8-man)
Burr Oak (8-man)
Camden-Frontier (8-man)
Central Lake (8-man)
Detroit Academy of the Americas (8-man)
New Haven Merritt Academy (8-man)
Ontonagon (8-man)
Pellston (8-man)
Wolverine (8-man)

Others

Mount Carmel (IL)

Ashtabula (OH) Lakeside
Cleveland (OH) Lincoln-West

Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf (8-man)
Alden-Hebron (IL) (8-man)
Lake Forest Academy (IL) (8-man)
Milford/Cissna Park (IL) (8-man)
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 5971
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Hambone » Sat Apr 14, 2018 9:40 am

Last I've heard, Chequamegon is not fielding a varsity team this season, also didn't request to move to 8 Man timely.
User avatar
Hambone
Moderator
 
Posts: 3649
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2002 2:51 pm

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby amped0808 » Sat Apr 14, 2018 11:01 am

Little surprised to see Necedah on the list. Usually a perennial foe in the Scenic Bluffs but the last few years have been a struggle for them.
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Pick 'Em coordinator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
Twitter:https://twitter.com/Captain_Joe08
User avatar
amped0808
All UP
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Red » Sat Apr 14, 2018 11:02 am

Chequamegon School Board voted to keep 11 man football for this season. I think it will be a struggle though. I believe they are still searching for a head coach.
Red
UP Fan
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 9:43 am

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby amped0808 » Sat Apr 14, 2018 11:10 am

Red wrote:Chequamegon School Board voted to keep 11 man football for this season. I think it will be a struggle though. I believe they are still searching for a head coach.


Concur on the struggle part. The Marawood is never an easy league to navigate if you are not Edgar, Stratford, or Marathon.
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Pick 'Em coordinator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
Twitter:https://twitter.com/Captain_Joe08
User avatar
amped0808
All UP
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Hambone » Sat Apr 14, 2018 7:51 pm

Thanks for the update, I knew the coach was gone but they ran a great guy off a couple of years ago. Joining the Marawood was a stupid move to begin with.
User avatar
Hambone
Moderator
 
Posts: 3649
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2002 2:51 pm

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby ftballfan » Wed Apr 25, 2018 10:59 pm

From Michigan-Football, here are Michigan 2018 open dates:
Week 1
Algonac (B)
Ann Arbor Pioneer (A)
Beal City (C)
Belding (B)
Buchanan (B)
Burton Bentley (C)
Clare (B)
Coloma (B)
Dearborn Divine Child (B)
Grand Rapids Catholic Central (B)
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (C)
Hart (C)
Hazel Park (B)
Holton (C)
Johannesburg-Lewiston (C)
Manton (C)
Memphis (C)
Milan (B)
Monroe St. Mary Catholic (C)
Muskegon Catholic Central (D)
Muskegon Heights (D)
New Lothrop (C)
Niles Brandywine (C)
Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (C)
Rockford (A)
Schoolcraft (C)
Vermontville Maple Valley (C)

Week 2
Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (C)
Beal City (C)
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (B)
Climax-Scotts (D)
Coleman (C)
Comstock (B)
Corunna (B)
Detroit Public Safety Academy (C)
Detroit Skills and Trade (D)
Flint Beecher (C)
Flint Hamady (C)
Grand Ledge (A)
Grand Rapids Catholic Central (B)
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (C)
Kent City (C)
Lansing Eastern (B)
Lansing Everett (A)
Lansing Waverly (A)
Marine City Cardinal Mooney (C)
Mio AuSable (C)
Muskegon (A)
Niles Brandywine (C)
Portland (B)
Riverview Gabriel Richard (C)
Royal Oak Shrine (C)
Saline (A)
Sand Creek (C)
Wayland Union (B)
Westland Lutheran (C)
Zeeland East (A)

Week 3
Buchanan (B)
Dearborn Divine Child (B)
Gaylord St. Mary (D)
Riverview Gabriel Richard (C)
Royal Oak Shrine (C)
Three Oaks River Valley (D)
Vermontville Maple Valley (C)
Wyoming Kelloggsville (B)
Ypsilanti (A)

Week 4
Benton Harbor (B)
Berrien Springs (B)
Climax-Scotts (D)
Orchard Lake St. Mary's (A)
Petoskey (A)
Saginaw Arthur Hill (B)
Whittemore-Prescott (C)

Week 5
Allen Park Cabrini (C)
Flint Community (A)
Flint Hamady (C)
Lansing Waverly (A)
Mio AuSable (C)
Muskegon Catholic Central (D)
Niles Brandywine (C)
Swartz Creek (A)
Tawas Area (B)

Week 6
Alpena (A)
Benton Harbor (B)
Birmingham Brother Rice (A)
Grand Ledge (A)

Week 7
Detroit Skills and Trade (D)
Holly (A)
Macomb Lutheran North (B)
Menominee (B)
Newberry (C)
Okemos (A)
Three Oaks River Valley (D)

Week 8
Beal City (C)
Detroit Loyola (C)
Detroit Skills and Trade (D)
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (C)
Hesperia (C)
Holton (C)
Lake Fenton (B)
Lapeer (A)
LeRoy Pine River (C)
Marine City Cardinal Mooney (C)
Rogers City (C)
Royal Oak (A)
St. Ignace LaSalle (C)
St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (C)
White Lake Lakeland (A)
Williamston (B)

Week 9 - CHSL crossovers possible for some schools
Algonac (B)
Alma (B)
Athens (D)
Benton Harbor (B)
Berrien Springs (B)
Big Rapids (B)
Bridgeport (B)
Burton Atherton (C)
Chesaning (B)
Clare (B)
Clarkston (A)
Comstock (B)
Farwell (C)
Gladstone (B)
Gladwin (B)
Grant (B)
Hemlock (C)
Jackson Lumen Christi (C)
Kent City (C)
Memphis (C)
Midland Bullock Creek (B)
Millington (C)
Montague (B)
Muskegon Oakridge (B)
New Lothrop (C)
Oak Park (A)
Oscoda (C)
Portland (B)
Remus Chippewa Hills (B)
Shepherd (B)
Standish-Sterling Central (B)
Traverse City St. Francis (C)
Vermontville Maple Valley (C)
Vestaburg (D)
West Bloomfield (A)
Williamston (B)

Classes in parentheses and include co-ops. For Skills and Trade, I considered them to be Class D.
ftballfan
UP Football Guru
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 10:33 pm

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby WolverinesFootball » Mon Apr 30, 2018 2:58 pm

Superior Central (8 man) has a Week 8 opening
User avatar
WolverinesFootball
UP Fan
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 11:47 am

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Hambone » Sun May 06, 2018 6:59 pm

Montague at Portland on week 9.
User avatar
Hambone
Moderator
 
Posts: 3649
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2002 2:51 pm

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Up Football Fan » Fri Jun 08, 2018 8:41 pm

updates:

week 6: Gary (IN) Roosevelt at Benton Harbor
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 5971
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Up Football Fan » Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:27 am

updates:

week 1:

Chicago (IL) Little Village Lawndale at Lake Odessa Lakewood
Muskegon Catholic Central at Algonac
Baldwin at Camden-Frontier (8-man)

week 3:

Wyoming Kelloggsville at Ogemaw Heights


Added Ohio schools to lists....
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 5971
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby steve grinsteiner » Mon Jun 11, 2018 6:37 pm

Update
Week 9 Gladstone vs Farwell (not sure where it'll be played, maybe Gladstone)

Possible opponents for the UP 8-man teams with open dates

Week 1 Pickford........ Wolverine (excellent pickup being that it's less distance)
Week 8 Superior Central.....also Wolverine
Week 9 Ontonagon......... Wolverine (neutral site for this one) or Minnesota Academy for the Deaf at a neutral site

11-man teams
Week 7 Newberry.........Detroit Skills and Trade Academy
Ecorse
Macomb Lutheran North
Sault Ontario team (best bet here)
Week 8 St Ignace........Rogers City will be best for them that week
steve grinsteiner
All UP
 
Posts: 646
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 5:09 pm
Location: Stephenson

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Up Football Fan » Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:30 pm

updates:

week 1:

Flint Michigan School for the Deaf at Posen (8-man)

week 2:

Windsor (ON) Holy Names at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood

week 9:

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett at Memphis
Shepherd at Clare
Hemock at Midland Bullock Creek
Flint Michigan School for the Deaf at Atlanta (8-man)
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 5971
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Up Football Fan » Wed Jun 13, 2018 8:34 am

updates:

week 9:

Crete-Monee (IL) at Benton Harbor


updated 8-man listings
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 5971
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Up Football Fan » Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:25 pm

updates:

week 1:

Pickford at Mesick (8-man)

week 2:

Royal Oak Shrine at Coleman

week 5:

Suttons Bay at Brethren (8-man)

week 9:

Posen at Manistee Catholic Central (8-man)
North Adams-Jerome vs Battle Creek St. Philip (8-man)
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 5971
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby GoBlueAggies » Thu Jun 14, 2018 2:08 pm

Week 1: Beal City vs. Clare (moves from their traditional Week 2 match up)

Week 2: Beal City vs. Kent City (KC replaces MP Sacred Heart)
The only place success comes before work is in the dictionary. ~ Vince Lombardi
User avatar
GoBlueAggies
UP Fan
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 10:08 am
Location: Beal City, Michigan

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Mr. NCAA » Sat Jun 16, 2018 8:48 am

Maybe it is just me, but it seems like teams are ducking Central Lake.
Mr. NCAA
Visiting Guru
 
Posts: 544
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 1:40 pm

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby ftballfan » Sat Jun 16, 2018 9:21 am

Mr. NCAA wrote:Maybe it is just me, but it seems like teams are ducking Central Lake.


Here's who Central Lake probably should play in their bye weeks:
Week 1: Onaway
Week 3: Bellevue (the GTA hole)
Week 4: Baldwin (WMD-MC8FC West crossover)
Week 9: several options here (AuGres-Sims, Big Rapids Crossroads, Brethren, Pellston)
ftballfan
UP Football Guru
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 10:33 pm

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Mr. NCAA » Sat Jun 16, 2018 10:26 am

Here's who Central Lake probably should play in their bye weeks:
Week 1: Onaway
Week 3: Bellevue (the GTA hole)
Week 4: Baldwin (WMD-MC8FC West crossover)
Week 9: several options here (AuGres-Sims, Big Rapids Crossroads, Brethren, Pellston)


Here's who Central Lake probably should play in their bye weeks:
Week 1: Portland St. Patrick
Week 3: Bellevue
Week 4: Baldwin
Week 9: Camden Frontier or Ontonagon (both on neutral field)
Mr. NCAA
Visiting Guru
 
Posts: 544
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 1:40 pm

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby steve grinsteiner » Sat Jun 16, 2018 1:02 pm

Yeah, Central Lake will have to go with a five game schedule because teams are too afraid to play them. Positive they'll pick up 8-9 games before the season starts.
steve grinsteiner
All UP
 
Posts: 646
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 5:09 pm
Location: Stephenson

Re: 2018 Open Dates

Postby Mr. NCAA » Sun Jun 17, 2018 3:38 pm

I get it with only 26 open dates left with Central Lake having 4 of those. Will Ontonagon man up and play Central Lake in week 9? I've read people complain on here over a team needing only 1 game to complete a schedule and this time the team needs at least 2 to be playoff eligible.
Mr. NCAA
Visiting Guru
 
Posts: 544
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 1:40 pm


Return to Statewide Board

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests