2019 U.P. JV Schedules

Dedicated to Upper Peninsula Junior Varsity football. Please post schedules, scores, and records.

Moderator: Moderator Group

2019 U.P. JV Schedules

Postby Up Football Fan » Sat Aug 03, 2019 10:09 pm

2019 U.P. JV Schedules (last updated 09-05)

11-MAN

Great Northern Conference

Escanaba

08-29 Alpena
09-06 at Petoskey
09-12 at St. Ignace
09-19 at Marquette
09-26 Kingsford
10-03 at Menominee
10-10 Gladstone
10-18 Traverse City Central
10-24 Menominee

Gladstone

08-29 at St. Ignace
09-06 Gaylord
09-12 at Menominee
09-19 at Kingsford
09-27 at Maple City Glen Lake
10-03 at Sault Ste. Marie
10-10 at Escanaba
10-17 at Marquette
10-25 at Oscoda

Kingsford

08-29 at Menasha (WI)
09-05 Menominee
09-12
09-19 Gladstone
09-26 at Escanaba
10-04 Wausau (WI) East
10-11 at Amherst (WI)
10-19 at Menominee
10-24 Marquette

Marquette

08-30 at Traverse City St. Francis
09-06 Traverse City Central
09-12 Sault Ste. Marie
09-19 Escanaba
09-27 at Petoskey
10-03 at Alpena
10-10 at Menominee
10-17 Gladstone
10-24 at Kingsford

Menominee

08-29 at Marinette (WI)
09-05 at KIngsford
09-12 Gladstone
09-19 North Central
09-27 vs Boyne City (at Manistique)
10-03 Escanaba
10-10 Marquette
10-19 Kingsford
10-24 at Escanaba

Independent

Sault Ste. Marie

08-29 at Cheboygan
09-05 Alpena
09-12 at Marquette
09-19 at Petoskey
09-28 Ogemaw Heights
10-03 Gladstone
10-10 at Rogers City
10-18 Ludington
10-24 Gaylord

West PAC-Copper

Calumet

08-28 at Gogebic
09-04 Negaunee
09-12 Westwood
09-19 at West Iron County
09-25 Norway
10-03 at Iron Mountain
10-10 Houghton
10-17 at Hancock
10-24 at L'Anse

Gogebic

08-28 Calumet
09-05 at Hancock
09-12 L'Anse
09-20 Bark River-Harris
09-26 West Iron County
10-03 at Houghton
10-10 Negaunee
10-17 at Westwood
10-24 Iron Mountain

Hancock

08-28 at L'Anse
09-05 Gogebic
09-12 at Negaunee
09-19 Gwinn (cancelled)
09-27 Munising
10-03 at Westwood
10-10 Iron Mountain
10-17 Calumet
10-24 at Houghton

Houghton

08-28 Westwood
09-05 at L'Anse
09-12 at Iron Mountain
09-19 Lake Linden-Hubbell
09-26 at Gwinn (cancelled)
10-03 Gogebic
10-10 at Calumet
10-17 Negaunee
10-24 Hancock

Iron Mountain

08-28 at Negaunee
09-05 at Westwood
09-12 Houghton
09-19 at Norway
09-26 Bark River-Harris
10-03 Calumet
10-10 at Hancock
10-17 L'Anse
10-24 at Gogebic

L'Anse

08-28 Hancock
09-05 Houghton
09-12 at Gogebic
09-19 Munising
09-26 at Lake Linden-Hubbell
10-03 at Negaunee
10-10 Westwood
10-17 at Iron Mountain
10-24 Calumet

Negaunee

08-28 Iron Mountain
09-05 at Calumet
09-12 Hancock
09-19 Manistique
09-26 at Ishpeming
10-03 L'Anse
10-10 at Gogebic
10-17 at Houghton
10-24 Westwood

Westwood

08-28 at Houghton
09-05 Iron Mountain
09-12 at Calumet
09-19 Ishpeming
09-26 at Manistique
10-03 Hancock
10-10 at L'Anse
10-17 Gogebic
10-24 at Negaunee

West PAC-Iron

Bark River-Harris

08-28 at Norway
09-05 West Iron County
09-12 at Munising
09-20 at Gogebic
09-26 at Iron Mountain
10-03 Norway
10-10 at Manistique
10-19 Lake Linden-Hubbell
10-24 at Ishpeming

Gwinn (season cancelled)

08-28 at Bark River-Harris
09-05 Manistique
09-12 at Lake Linden-Hubbell
09-19 at Hancock
09-26 Houghton
10-03 Ishpeming
10-10 at Norway
10-17 West Iron County
10-24 at Munising

Ishpeming

08-29 at Manistique
09-07 at Lake Linden-Hubbell (cancelled)
09-12 Norway
09-19 at Westwood
09-26 Negaunee
10-03 at Gwinn (cancelled)
10-10 at West Iron County
10-17 Munising
10-24 Bark River-Harris

Lake Linden-Hubbell

08-31 at Norway (cancelled)
09-07 Ishpeming (cancelled)
09-12 Gwinn (cancelled)
09-19 at Houghton
09-26 L'Anse
10-03 at West Iron County
10-11 at Munising
10-19 at Bark River-Harris
10-24 at Manistique

Manistique

08-29 Ishpeming
09-05 at Gwinn (cancelled)
09-12 West Iron County
09-19 at Negaunee
09-26 Westwood
10-03 at Munising
10-10 Bark River-Harris
10-17 at Norway
10-24 Lake Linden-Hubbell

Munising

08-30 West Iron County
09-05 at Norway
09-12 Bark River-Harris
09-19 at L'Anse
09-27 at Hancock
10-03 Manistique
10-11 Lake Linden-Hubbell
10-17 at Ishpeming
10-24 Gwinn (cancelled)

Norway

08-31 Bark River-Harris
09-05 Munising
09-12 at Ishpeming
09-19 Iron Mountain
09-25 at Calumet
10-03 at Bark River-Harris
10-10 Gwinn (cancelled)
10-17 Manistique
10-24 at West Iron County

West Iron County

08-30 at Munising
09-05 at Bark River-Harris
09-12 at Manistique
09-19 Calumet
09-26 at Gogebic
10-03 Lake Linden-Hubbell
10-10 Ishpeming
10-17 at Gwinn (cancelled)
10-24 Norway

8-MAN

Great Lakes East

Brimley

08-
09-05 at Cedarville
09-
09-
09-27 Cedarville
10-04 at Engadine
10-
10-17 Newberry
10-25 Pickford

Cedarville

08-29 North Central (at DeTour)
09-05 Brimley
09-12 at Engadine
09-20 at Rapid River
09-27 at Brimley
10-04 at PIckford
10-
10-
10-25 Engadine

Engadine

08-28 at Newberry
09-06 Pickford
09-14 Stephenson
09-19 Gaylord St. Mary
09-
10-04 Brimley
10-10 Rapid River
10-
10-25 at Cedarville

Pickford

08-29 Pellston
09-06 at Engadine
09-14 at North Central
09-19 Newberry
09-
10-04 Cedarville
10-12 at Stephenson
10-18 Rapid River
10-25 at Brimley

Rapid River

08-29 Forest Park
09-06 North Central
09-
09-20 Cedarville
09-27 at Newberry
10-05 at North Central
10-10 at Engadine
10-18 at Pickford
10-

Rudyard

Superior Central

Great Lakes West

Forest Park

08-29 at Rapid River
09-07 at Newberry
09-
09-
09-
10-
10-
10-
10-

North Central

08-29 at Cedarville (DeTour)
09-06 at Rapid River
09-14 Pickford
09-19 at Menominee
09-
10-05 Rapid River
10-12 Newberry
10-
10-24 Stephenson

Stephenson (season cancelled)

08-
09-07 at Newberry
09-14 at Engadine
09-19 Laona/Wabeno (WI)
09-
10-
10-12 Pickford
10-17 Florence (WI)
10-24 at North Central

Carney-Nadeau; North Dickinson; Ontonagon

Independent

Newberry

08-28 Engadine
09-07 Forest Park
09-
09-19 at Pickford
09-27 Rapid River
10-03 at Gaylord St. Mary
10-12 at North Central
10-17 at Brimley
10-24 Pellston
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 6429
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2019 U.P. JV Schedules

Postby Up Football Fan » Tue Aug 27, 2019 8:31 pm

updates
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 6429
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2019 U.P. JV Schedules

Postby Clicks9 » Thu Aug 29, 2019 10:49 am

Stephenson folded its JV team up for the year. Newberry filled its week two with CF-FP. Also filled their week 3 with Cedarville.
"Run like I'm chasin ya!" -Coach Puckett
"Just like the house cat said when he got his tail caught in the fan, 'it won't be long now.'"
Clicks9
UP Fan
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 11:23 pm
Location: Twentynine Palms, California

Re: 2019 U.P. JV Schedules

Postby Mayday35 » Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:46 pm

Pickford JV beat Gaylord St Mary 20-19 last night.
Mayday35
UP Fan
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 7:28 pm

Re: 2019 U.P. JV Schedules

Postby yoopernib2 » Fri Sep 06, 2019 5:00 pm

Hope these schools that have canceled their JV seasons bring those kids up to the varsity teams.
User avatar
yoopernib2
UP Football Guru
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2018 1:57 pm

Re: 2019 U.P. JV Schedules

Postby Hambone » Sat Sep 07, 2019 9:17 am

Once you lose your JV team the writing is on the wall for the eventual loss of your program. Young kids aren't going to sit around and be tackling dummies for the varsity very long.
User avatar
Hambone
Moderator
 
Posts: 3788
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2002 2:51 pm


Return to JV Football

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron