2017 WIAA Playoff Thread

Board to discuss Out of State opponents. General discussion about Out of State teams.

Moderator: Moderator Group

2017 WIAA Playoff Thread

Postby amped0808 » Sat Oct 14, 2017 10:13 am

It's time for playoffs here in Wisconsin.

2017 sees that we have 12 sub-.500 teams making it into the playoffs. They are:

Ashwaubenon 4-5 (4-5)
Janesville Craig 4-5 (4-5)
Madison La Follette 4-5 (4-5)
Madison Memorial 4-5 (4-5)
West Bend East 4-5 (4-5)
Cambria-Friesland 3-6 (3-4)
Monroe 4-5 (3-4)
Watertown 4-5 (3-4)
Owen-Withee 4-5 (3-4)
Chilton 5-4 (3-4)
Athens 3-6 (3-4)
River Ridge 4-5 (3-4)

Seeding Meetings are being held today and I'm going list the pods that have teams that have played a Michigan school this year that made the postseason.

D1 Group B at Fond Du Lac

Arrowhead 6-3 (5-3 Classic Eight)
Fond Du Lac 7-2 (6-2 VFA South)
Kimberly 9-0 (8-0 VFA North)
Marquette University 5-4 (5-3 Greater Metro)
Milwaukee King 6-3 (5-1 Milwaukee City Blackbourn)
Milwaukee Riverside 5-4 (5-1 Milwaukee City Richardson)
Oshkosh West 5-4 (5-3 VFA South)
Milwaukee Morse-Marshall 6-3 (5-3 Milwaukee City Blackbourn)

D2 Group B at Beaver Dam

Beaver Dam 4-5 (4-3 Badger North)
DeForest 6-3 (5-2 Badger North)
Hartford 7-2 (7-2 North Shore)
Menasha 8-1 (7-1 Bay)
Slinger 6-3 (6-3 North Shore)
Watertown 4-5 (3-4 Badger South)
Waunakee 9-0 (7-0 Badger North)
West Bend East 4-5 (4-5 North Shore)

D3 Group A at Eau Claire Regis

Antigo 8-1 (6-0 Great Northern)
Medford 3-6 (3-3 Great Northern)
Merrill 4-5 (3-3 Great Northern)
Mosinee 5-4 (4-2 Great Northern)
New Richmond 6-2 (5-2 Middle Border)
Onalaska 8-1 (6-1 Mississippi Valley)
Rice Lake 6-2 (5-2 Big Rivers)
West Salem 7-2 (6-1 Mississippi Valley)

D5 Group B at Wittenberg-Birnamwood (aka Group of Death)

Amherst 8-1 (7-0 Central Wisconsin Large)
Bonduel 8-1 (6-1 Central Wisconsin Large)
Colby 6-3 (5-3 Cloverbelt)
[b]Oconto 7-2 (5-1 MONLPC Large)[/b]
Spencer/Columbus Catholic 8-1 (7-1 Cloverbelt)
Stanley-Boyd 9-0 (8-0 Cloverbelt)
Stratford 6-2 (5-1 Marawood)
Wittenberg-Birnamwood 6-3 (4-3 Central Wisconsin Large)

D5 Group D at Howards Grove

Cedar Grove Belgium 8-1 (8-0 Big East)
Horicon/Hustisford 5-3 (3-3 Trailways Large)
Howards Grove 8-1 (7-1 Big East)
Kewaunee 7-2 (4-2 MONLPC Large)
Laconia 5-4 (5-1 Flyway)
New Holstein 6-3 (4-3 Eastern Wisconsin)
Southern Door 7-2 (6-0 MONLPC Large)
Valders 6-3 (4-3 Eastern Wisconsin)

D6 Group B at Wabeno

Auburndale 5-4 (3-3 Marawood)
Crandon 7-2 (7-0 MONLPC Small)
Crivitz 6-3 (5-2 MONLPC Small)
Iola-Scandinavia 7-2 (5-2 Central Wisconsin Large)
Marathon 6-3 (4-2 Marawood)
Mishicot 4-5 (4-4 Big East)
Northern Elite 5-4 (4-3 MONLPC Small)
Wabeno/Laona 6-3 (6-1 MONLPC Small)

D7 Group A at Turtle Lake

Abbotsford 7-2 (6-1 Cloverwood)
Clear Lake 9-0 (6-0 Lakeland South)
Elmwood/Plum City 3-6 (3-3 Lakeland South)
Frederic 3-6 (3-3 Lakeland South)
Hurley 5-3 (4-3 West-PAC)
Loyal 7-2 (7-0 Cloverwood)
Owen-Withee 4-5 (3-4 Cloverwood)
Turtle Lake 7-2 (5-1 Lakeland South)

D7 Group D at Cambria-Friesland

Almond-Bancroft 6-3 (4-2 Central Wisconsin Small)
Cambria-Friesland 3-6 (3-4 Trailways Small)
Deerfield 4-5 (4-3 Trailways Small)
Fall River 8-1 (7-0 Trailways Small)
Hilbert/Stockbridge 5-4 (5-3 Big East)
Oshkosh Lourdes 6-3 (5-2 Trailways Small)
Tri-County 4-5 (3-3 Central Wisconsin Small)
Wild Rose 9-0 (6-0 Central Wisconsin Small)
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Pick 'Em coordinator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
Twitter:https://twitter.com/Captain_Joe08
User avatar
amped0808
All UP
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Re: 2017 WIAA Playoff Thread

Postby amped0808 » Sat Oct 14, 2017 2:14 pm

Hurley gets a 5 seed and will travel to Turtle Lake Friday. Kickoff is at 6 pm.
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Pick 'Em coordinator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
Twitter:https://twitter.com/Captain_Joe08
User avatar
amped0808
All UP
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Re: 2017 WIAA Playoff Thread

Postby amped0808 » Sat Oct 28, 2017 11:45 am

WIAA Level 2 Scores (Teams that have played Michigan Schools in Italics)

D1

#1 Bay Port (11-0) 57 #5 Stevens Point (6-5) 51 (4OT)
#2 Appleton North (8-2) 45 #3 Neenah (7-4) 7
#1 Kimberly (11-0) 49 #4 Marquette (6-5) 33
#2 Fond Du Lac (9-2) 17 #3 Arrowhead (7-4) 14
#1 Sun Prairie (11-0) 38 #5 Kettle Moraine (7-4) 14
#3 Madison West (9-2) 30 #2 Middleton (9-2) 27
#5 Muskego (8-3) 36 #1 Racine Horlick (10-1) 15
#2 Franklin (10-1) 24 #3 Lake Geneva Badger (9-2) 17

D2

#1 Menomonie (11-0) 34 #4 Holmen (8-3) 20
#2 Green Bay Southwest (10-1) 27 #3 Pulaski (6-5) 17
#1 Waunakee (11-0) 28 #4 Slinger (7-4) 7
#3 Hartford (9-2) 31 #2 Menasha (9-2) 28 (OT)
#1 Monona Grove (11-0) 40 #4 Waterford (8-3) 14
#2 Waukesha West (11-0) 35 #3 Stoughton (9-2) 0
#1 Brookfield Central (11-0) 51 #5 Greenfield (5-6) 7
#3 Brookfield East (10-1) 28 #2 Homestead (9-2) 23

D3

#1 Antigo (10-1) 21 #4 West Salem (8-3) 0
#2 Rice Lake (8-2) 42 #3 Onalaska (9-2) 13
#1 West De Pere (10-1) 28 #5 Berlin (8-3) 12
#3 Green Bay Notre Dame (9-2) 12 #3 Kewaskum (10-1) 7
#1 New Berlin Eisenhower (11-0) 38 #4 Pewaukee (8-3) 7
#2 Catholic Memorial (9-2) 26 #3 Mount Horeb/Barneveld (9-2) 20
#1 Whitefish Bay (10-1) 35 #4 Plymouth (7-4) 0
#2 Greendale (9-2) 42 #3 Whitnall (9-2) 13

D4

#4 Bloomer (10-1) 16 #1 Osceola (10-1) 12
#2 St. Croix Central (10-1) 28 #6 Northwestern (7-4) 0
#1 Wrightstown (10-1) 14 #4 Xavier (7-4) 8
#2 Freedom (9-2) 22 #3 Little Chute (7-4) 12
#1 Lodi (11-0) 47 #4 Platteville (9-2) 21
#3 Lake Mills (10-1) 30 #2 Racine St. Catherine's (10-1) 13
#4 Two Rivers (7-4) 17 #1 Sheboygan Falls (9-2) 14
#6 Martin Luther (7-4) 34 #2 Kiel (8-3) 28

D5

#1 Grantsburg (11-0) 30 #5 Durand (6-5) 20
#2 Elk Mound (9-2) 33 #3 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser (8-3) 6
#5 Stratford (8-2) 38 #1 Stanley-Boyd (10-1) 0
#2 Amherst (10-1) 49 #3 Spencer/Columbus Catholic (9-2) 18
#1 Clinton (11-0) 28 #4 Prairie Du Chien (8-3) 6
#2 Lake Country Lutheran (11-0) 44 #6 Westby (6-5) 6
#1 Cedar Grove-Belgium (10-1) 28 #5 New Holstein (7-4) 18
#6 Valders (8-3) 21 #7 Laconia (6-5) 14

D6

#4 Unity (9-2) 34 #1 Melrose-Mindoro (9-2) 31
#3 Regis (9-2) 25 #2 Spring Valley (9-2) 6
#1 Iola-Scandinavia (9-2) 59 #5 Crivitz (7-4) 26
#2 Marathon (8-3) 27 #6 Auburndale (6-5) 6
#1 Markesan (10-1) 15 #4 Fennimore (8-3) 7
#3 Mineral Point (9-2) 14 #2 Cuba City (7-4) 7
#1 St. Mary's Springs (11-0) 47 #5 Dodgeland (7-4) 0
#2 Racine Lutheran (10-1) 34 #3 Manitowoc Lutheran (8-3) 23

D7

#1 Clear Lake (11-0) 31 #4 Hurley (6-4) 14
#3 Abbotsford (8-3) 17 #2 Loyal (8-3) 0
#1 Edgar (11-0) 35 #4 Pittsville (9-2) 0
#2 Bangor (11-0) 60 #3 Independence/Gilmanton (9-2) 6
#1 Black Hawk (11-0) 68 #5 Iowa-Grant (6-5) 15
#2 Potosi/Cassville (9-2) 56 #3 Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca (9-2) 18
#1 Wild Rose (11-0) 19 #5 Hilbert/Stockbridge (6-5) 0
#2 Fall River (9-2) 28 #3 Oshkosh Lourdes (7-4) 25
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Pick 'Em coordinator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
Twitter:https://twitter.com/Captain_Joe08
User avatar
amped0808
All UP
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Re: 2017 WIAA Playoff Thread

Postby amped0808 » Sat Nov 04, 2017 12:31 pm

Level 3 Scores

D1

#2 Appleton North (9-2) 49 #1 Bay Port (11-1) 41
#1 Kimberly (12-0) 28 #2 Fond Du Lac (9-3) 21
#1 Sun Prairie (12-0) 49 #3 Madison West (9-3) 17
#4 Muskego (9-3) 24 #2 Franklin (10-2) 21

D2

#2 Green Bay Southwest (10-2) 16 #1 Menomonie (11-1) 14
#1 Waunakee (12-0) 45 #3 Hartford (9-3) 19
#2 Waukesha West (12-0) 28 #1 Monona Grove (11-1) 7
#1 Brookfield Central (12-0) 31 #3 Brookfield East (10-2) 0

D3

#2 Rice Lake (9-2) 42 #1 Antigo (10-2) 7
#3 Green Bay Notre Dame (10-2) 28 #1 West De Pere (10-2) 7
#1 New Berlin Eisenhower (12-0) 7 #2 Catholic Memorial (9-3) 0
#1 Whitefish Bay (10-2) 21 #2 Greendale (10-2) 14

D4

#2 St. Croix Central (11-1) 28 #4 Bloomer (10-2) 0
#2 Freedom (10-2) 14 #1 Wrightstown (10-2) 13
#1 Lodi (12-0) 35 #3 Lake Mills (10-2) 0
#6 Martin Luther (8-4) 31 #4 Two Rivers (7-5) 23

D5

#1 Grantsburg (12-0) 40 #2 Elk Mound (9-3) 7
#2 Amherst (11-1) 52 #5 Stratford (8-3) 15
#2 Lake Country Lutheran (12-0) 17 #1 Clinton (11-1) 14
#1 Cedar Grove-Belgium (11-1) 28 #6 Valders (8-4) 0

D6

#3 Eau Claire Regis (10-2) 21 #4 Unity (10-2) 8
#1 Iola-Scandinavia (10-2) 32 #2 Marathon (8-4) 12
#1 Markesan (11-1) 47 #3 Mineral Point (9-3) 26
#1 St. Mary's Springs (12-0) 28 #2 Racine Lutheran (10-2) 0

D7

#3 Abbotsford (10-2) 50 #1 Clear Lake (11-1) 14
#2 Bangor (12-0) 16 #1 Edgar (11-1) 8
#1 Black Hawk (12-0) 28 #2 Potosi/Cassville (9-3) 7
#2 Fall River (10-2) 8 #1 Wild Rose (11-1) 7
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Pick 'Em coordinator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
Twitter:https://twitter.com/Captain_Joe08
User avatar
amped0808
All UP
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Re: 2017 WIAA Playoff Thread

Postby amped0808 » Sat Nov 04, 2017 12:39 pm

Level 4 Matchups (All matchups at Neutral Sites)

D1

#2 Appleton North (9-2) vs #1 Kimberly at UW-Oshkosh
#1 Sun Prairie (12-0) vs #4 Muskego (9-3) at Arrowhead

D2

#2 Green Bay Southwest (11-1) vs #1 Waunakee (12-0) at Menasha
#2 Waukesha West (12-0) vs #1 Brookfield Central (12-0) at Oconomowoc

D3

#2 Rice Lake (9-2) vs #3 Green Bay Southwest (10-2) at D.C. Everest
#1 New Berlin Eisenhower (12-0) vs #1 Whitefish Bay (11-1) at Kettle Moraine

D4

#2 St. Croix Central (11-1) vs #2 Freedom (10-2) at Merrill
#1 Lodi (12-0) vs #6 Martin Luther (8-4) at Waukesha North

D5

#1 Grantsburg (12-0) vs #2 Amherst (11-1) at Stanley-Boyd
#2 Lake Country Lutheran (12-0) vs #1 Cedar Grove-Belgium (11-1) at West Bend

D6

#3 Eau Claire Regis (10-2) vs #1 Iola-Scandinavia (10-2) at Stevens Point
#1 Markesan (11-1) vs #1 St. Mary's Springs (12-0) at Slinger

D7

#2 Abbotsford (10-2) vs #1 Bangor (12-0) at Chippewa Falls
#1 Black Hawk (12-0) vs #2 Fall River (10-2) at Middleton
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Pick 'Em coordinator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
Twitter:https://twitter.com/Captain_Joe08
User avatar
amped0808
All UP
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Re: 2017 WIAA Playoff Thread

Postby Hueby » Sat Nov 11, 2017 12:56 pm

In our "neck of the woods" both Southwest and Notre Dame are now done. Southwest had one of their best seasons- especially defeating top ranked in D2 Menomonie last week.

Waunakee has quite a team again this year.

Appleton North couldn't stop the Kimberly machine. Learned a couple weeks ago Appleton North' s junior QB was once actually an Ashwaubenon kid.

Wasn't happy with the athletic kids in his class so just before high school the family fled down the road on US-41 so he could attend Appleton North.

As for his former Ashwaubenon classmates, as of the end of this season, there were only 15 juniors left playing football. :|

But that's not going to deter the younger kids!

Otherwise haven't seen any other scores...
Hueby
All UP
 
Posts: 2535
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 4:28 pm
Location: Green Bay, WI

Re: 2017 WIAA Playoff Thread

Postby amped0808 » Sat Nov 11, 2017 2:34 pm

D1

Kimberly (13-0) 31 Appleton North (9-3) 14
Sun Prairie (13-0) 26 Muskego (9-4) 21

D2

Waunakee (13-0) 35 Green Bay Southwest (11-2) 14
Brookfield Central (13-0) 38 Waukesha West (12-1) 23

D3

New Berlin Eisenhower (13-0) 21 Whitefish Bay (11-2) 14
Rice Lake (10-2) 28 Green Bay Notre Dame (10-3) 7

D4

St. Croix Central (12-1) 42 Freedom (10-3) 21
Lodi (13-0) 17 Greendale Martin Luther (8-5) 0

D5

Lake Country Lutheran (13-0) 16 Cedar Grove-Belgium (11-2) 14
Amherst (12-1) 35 Grantsburg (12-1) 6

D6

St. Mary's Springs (13-0) 21 Markesan (11-2) 9
Iola-Scandinavia (11-2) 27 Eau Claire Regis (10-3) 26

D7

Bangor (13-0) 30 Abbotsford (10-3) 7
Black Hawk (13-0) 56 Fall River (11-2) 8
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Pick 'Em coordinator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
Twitter:https://twitter.com/Captain_Joe08
User avatar
amped0808
All UP
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Re: 2017 WIAA Playoff Thread

Postby Hueby » Sat Nov 11, 2017 2:36 pm

Thanks amped0808!
Hueby
All UP
 
Posts: 2535
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 4:28 pm
Location: Green Bay, WI

Re: 2017 WIAA Playoff Thread

Postby amped0808 » Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:09 pm

State Finals

D7

Bangor (14-0) 37
Black Hawk (13-1) 14

D6

St. Mary's Springs (14-0) 35
Iola-Scandinavia (11-3) 12

D5

Amherst (13-1) 28
Lake Country Lutheran (13-1) 21

D4

Lodi (14-0) 17
St. Croix Central (12-2) 10

OT

D3

Rice Lake (11-2) 25
New Berlin Eisenhower (13-1) 3

D2

Waunakee (14-0) 14
Brookfield Central (13-1) 13

D1

Kimberly (14-0) 27
Sun Prairie (13-1) 7
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Pick 'Em coordinator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
Twitter:https://twitter.com/Captain_Joe08
User avatar
amped0808
All UP
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI


Return to Out of State Board

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest