2019 WIAA Playoff Thread

Board to discuss Out of State opponents. General discussion about Out of State teams.

Moderator: Moderator Group

2019 WIAA Playoff Thread

Postby amped0808 » Sat Sep 21, 2019 12:26 pm

Here is WIAA playoff thread. Week five is mostly in the books and we have a list of teams that have clinched a spot in the postseason.

Teams that have clinched a Playoff Berth

West De Pere 5-0 (5-0)
Menasha 5-0 (4-0)
Hilbert 5-0 (5-0)
Madison Memorial 5-0 (5-0)
Muskego 5-0 (4-0)
Colby 4-1 (4-0)
Eau Claire Regis 4-0 (4-0)
Amherst 5-0 (3-0)
Almond-Bancroft 5-0 (3-0)
Winnebago Lutheran 4-1 (3-0)
Ashwaubenon 5-0 (5-0)
Bay Port 5-0 (5-0)
Pulaski 5-0 (5-0)
Medford 5-0 (3-0)
Brookfield Central 4-1 (4-0)
Menomonee Falls 4-1 (4-0)
Bloomer 5-0 (5-0)
Northwestern 5-0 (5-0)
Milwaukee South 4-1 (4-0)
Milwaukee Reagan 4-1 (3-0)
Milwaukee King 5-0 (3-0)
Milwaukee Bradley Tech 3-2 (3-1)
Milwaukee Marshall 3-2 (3-1)
Holmen 4-1 (3-0)
Freedom 5-0 (4-0)
Wrightstown 4-1 (4-1)
Fox Valley Lutheran 4-1 (4-1)
Hartford 5-0 (5-0)
Homestead 5-0 (5-0)
De Soto 5-0 (4-0)
Evansville 5-0 (5-0)
Bangor 5-0 (3-0)
Markesan 4-1 (3-0)
Kimberly 5-0 (5-0)
Appleton North 4-1 (4-0)
Appleton East 4-1 (4-1)
Whitnall 4-1 (4-0)
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Message Board Moderator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
Twitter:https://twitter.com/Captain_Joe08
User avatar
amped0808
All UP
 
Posts: 759
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Re: 2019 WIAA Playoff Thread

Postby amped0808 » Sat Sep 28, 2019 10:13 am

These teams clinched after wins in Week 6.

Waunakee 6-0 (4-0)
Waunakee 6-0 (4-0)
Milton 6-0 (4-0)
Xavier 4-2 (4-2)
Cedar Grove-Belgium 5-1 (5-1)
Madison La Follette 5-1 (5-1)
Menomonie 6-0 (4-0)
Arrowhead 4-2 (4-1)
Mukwonago 5-1 (4-1)
Athens 5-1 (4-0)
Manawa 5-1 (3-0)
Almond-Bancroft 6-0 (3-0)
Blair-Taylor 5-1 (4-0)
Mondovi 6-0 (3-0)
Spring Valley 6-0 (3-0)
Elk Mound 4-2 (3-1)
Plymouth 6-0 (4-0)
Kiel 6-0 (4-0)
St. Mary's Springs 4-2 (3-0)
Mosinee 4-2 (3-0)
Brookfield East 5-1 (4-1)
Cumberland 5-1 (5-1)
Lake Holcombe/Cornell 4-2 (4-0)
Unity 5-1 (4-0)
Stratford 6-0 (3-0)
St. John's NWMA 5-0 (3-0)
Milwaukee Vincent 3-3 (3-2)
Onalaska 5-1 (3-0)
Sparta 5-1 (3-1)
Highland 4-2 (4-2)
Edgerton 5-1 (5-1)
Bangor 6-0 (4-0)
Black Hawk/Warren (IL) 6-0 (3-0)
Benton/Scales Mound (IL)/Shullsburg 5-1 (3-1)
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 5-1 (4-0)
Franklin 5-1 (4-0)
Waterford 6-0 (4-0)
Burlington 6-0 (4-0)
Aquinas 5-1 (4-0)
Mineral Point 6-0 (4-0)
Lancaster 6-0 (4-0)
River Valley 5-1 (4-0)
Horicon/Hustisford 5-1 (3-0)
Johnson Creek 6-0 (3-0)
Kaukauna 5-1 (4-1)
Fond Du Lac 5-1 (4-1)
Hortonville 5-1 (4-1)
Neenah 4-2 (4-2)
New Berlin Eisenhower 5-1 (4-1)
Greendale 4-2 (4-1)
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Message Board Moderator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
Twitter:https://twitter.com/Captain_Joe08
User avatar
amped0808
All UP
 
Posts: 759
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Re: 2019 WIAA Playoff Thread

Postby amped0808 » Fri Oct 11, 2019 11:20 am

Teams that clinched in Week 7

Stoughton 5-2 (4-1)
New London 5-2 (4-2)
Random Lake 5-2 (5-2)
Oostburg 5-2 (5-2)
Sun Prairie 5-2 (5-2)
Middleton 5-2 (5-2)
Superior 6-1 (4-1)
River Falls 5-2 (4-1)
Lake Mills 6-1 (3-0)
Cambridge 6-1 (2-0)
Marshall 2-5 (2-1)
Waukesha West 5-2 (4-2)
Osseo-Fairchild 4-3 (4-2)
Loyal 4-3 (4-1)
Wittenberg-Birnamwood 6-1 (3-1)
Bonduel 5-2 (3-2)
Pittsville 4-3 (3-1)
Pepin/Alma 4-3 (4-1)
Berlin 6-1 (4-1)
Chilton 6-1 (4-1)
Sheboygan Falls 5-2 (4-1)
Lomira 6-1 (3-1)
Germantown 5-2 (4-2)
Marquette 4-3 (4-2)
Hayward/LCO 5-2 (5-2)
Hurley 5-2 (0-0)
Edgar 7-0 (3-0)
Martin Luther 6-1 (4-1)
Baldwin-Woodville 5-2 (4-1)
New Richmond 5-2 (4-1)
St. Croix Central 6-1 (4-1)
Brookfield Academy 4-3 (3-1)
St. John's NWMA 4-3 (3-2)*
Kewaunee 6-1 (3-0)
Peshtigo 4-3 (3-0)
Coleman 5-2 (3-0)
Slinger 5-2 (5-2)
Ithaca 5-2 (4-1)
Wauzeka-Stueben/Seneca 4-3 (4-1)
Cashton 4-3 (3-1)
Mauston 4-3 (4-1)
Kenosha Indian Trail 5-2 (4-1)
Oak Creek 5-2 (4-1)
Wilmot 6-1 (4-1)
Platteville 5-2 (4-1)
Prairie Du Chien 6-1 (4-1)
Palmyra-Eagle 5-2 (3-1)
Pardeeville 4-3 (3-1)
Markesan 4-3 (3-2)
Oshkosh Lourdes 7-0 (3-0)
Neenah 4-3 (4-2)
Marshfield 4-3 (4-3)


8-Man**

Newman Catholic 7-0 (4-0)
Belmont 6-1 (4-1)
Port Edwards 5-2 (0-0)
Shell Lake 6-1 (4-0)
Siren 5-2 (3-1)
Northwood/Solon Springs 5-2 (3-2)
Luck 7-0 (4-0)
Bruce 6-1 (3-1)
Suring 6-1 (6-1)
Gibraltar 5-2 (5-1)
Wabeno/Laona 5-2 (5-2)
Florence 5-2 (4-2)

*= St. John's NWMA had to forfeit two games including one conference game in weeks 2 & 3.
**= Based on overall record.
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Message Board Moderator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
Twitter:https://twitter.com/Captain_Joe08
User avatar
amped0808
All UP
 
Posts: 759
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Re: 2019 WIAA Playoff Thread

Postby amped0808 » Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:50 pm

Level One Scores

1 Kimberly 42 8 Wisconsin Rapids 3
4 Neenah 35 5 Hudson 27
6 D.C. Everest 47 3 Appleton East 41
2 Appleton North 59 7 Eau Claire Memorial 20

1 Bay Port 55 8 Milwaukee Bradley Tech 8
5 Green Bay Preble 7 4 Milwaukee Riverside 6
6 Milwaukee Marshall 16 3 Milwaukee King 14
2 Marquette University HS 35 7 Manitowoc Lincoln 7

1 Madison Memorial 42 8 Madison West 6
4 Middleton 21 5 Madison La Follette 20
6 Sun Prairie 51 6 Verona 28
2 Fond Du Lac 45 7 Arrowhead 14

1 Muskego 49 8 Milwaukee Pulaski 0 (Game called at half)
4 Mukwonago 49 5 Oak Creek 0
3 Kenosha Indian Trail 17 6 Racine Case 9
2 Franklin 42 7 Kenosha Bradford 0

D2

1 Pulaski 35 8 Chippewa Falls 34
4 Superior 44 5 Marshfield 37
3 Kaukauna 27 6 Green Bay Southwest 13
2 Hortonville 41 7 De Pere 6

1 Brookfield Central 42 8 West Bend East 10
4 Brookfield East 42 5 Slinger 10
3 Homestead 10 6 Germantown 7
2 Menomonee Falls 46 3 7 Cedarburg 22

1 Hartford 31 8 Oregon 0
5 Holmen 36 4 Watertown 10
3 Milton 36 6 La Cross Central 33
2 Waunakee 21 7 Monona Grove 6

1 Waterford 38 8 South Milwaukee 0
4 Burlington 33 5 Lake Geneva Badger 7
3 Waukesha West 31 6 Kettle Moraine 6
2 Wilmot 42 7 Milwaukee Reagan 14

D3

1 Menomonie 52 8 Lakeland 8
4 New Richmond 41 5 Mosinee 12
3 River Falls 43 6 Rhinelander 8
2 Medford 53 7 Hayward/LCO 0

1 West De Pere 56 8 Shawano 20
5 Grafton 49 Ashwaubenon 24
6 Fox Valley Lutheran 27 3 New London 17
2 Menasha 28 7 Whitefish Bay 14

1. DeForest 49 8 McFarland 7
4 Reedsburg 37 5 Sparta 7
3 Stoughton 26 6 Sauk Prairie 13
7 Monroe 31 2 Onalaska 30

1 New Berlin Eisenhower 36 Union Grove 14
5 New Berlin West 13 4 Greendale 7
6 Pewaukee 44 3 Whitnall 24
2 Plymouth 35 7 Wisconsin Lutheran 34

D4

1. Freedom 35 8 Northland Pines 3
5 St. Croix Central 49 4 Osceola 14
3 Wrightstown 20 6 Little Chute 7
2 Baldwin-Woodville 42 7 Black River Falls 7

1 Kiel 42 8 Campbellsport 0
4 Denmark 31 5 Appleton Xavier 21
3 Berlin 34 6 Ripon 0
7 Winneconne 22 2 Sheboygan Falls 14

1. Evansville 35 8 Big Foot 14
5 Lakeside Lutheran 42 4 Jefferson 28
3 Edgerton 45 6 Mauston 8
2 River Valley 42 7 Brodhead/Juda 0

1 Catholic Memorial 65 8 Obama SCTE 0
4 Kewaskum 23 East Troy 0
3 Martin Luther 31 6 University School 0
2 Lake Mills 56 7 Lake Mills 10

D5

1 Northwestern 41 8 Nekoosa 0
5 St. Croix Falls 35 Elk Mound 21
6 Spencer/Columbus Catholic 20 3 Bloomer 12
2 Stratford 63 7 Spooner 0

1 Amherst 42 8 Peshtigo 6
4 New Holstein 28 5 Laconia 20
3 Chilton 27 6 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 14
2 Kewaunee 36 7 Omro 35

1 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 48 8 Marshall 18
4 La Crosse Aquinas 28 5 Platteville 7
6 Arcadia 24 3 Columbus 21
2 Prairie Du Chien 35 7 New Glarus/Monticello

1 Lake Country Lutheran 42 8 Brookfield Academy
5 Lomira 22 4 Horicon/Hustisford 15
3 Cedar Grove-Belgium 42 6 Oostburg 7
2 Racine St. Catherine's 49 Cedar Grove-Belgium 6

D6

1 Eau Claire Regis 36 8 Lake Holcombe/Cornell 8
5 Colby 35 4 Cumberland 14
3 Unity 38 6 Grantsburg 20
2 Spring Valley 34 7 Durand 14

1. Abbotsford 48 8 Crivitz 41
4 Auburndale 26 5 Markesan 12
6 Coleman 40 3 Bonduel 0
2 Manawa 55 7 Pardeevile 28

1. Mondovi 54 8 Whitehall 0
5 Darlington 35 4 Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 34
3 Lancaster 56 6 Osseo-Fairchild 12
2 Mineral Point 59 7 Melrose-Mindoro 0

1 Racine Lutheran 48 8 Ozaukee 7
4 Cambridge 28 5 Palmyra-Eagle 20
6 Johnson Creek 26 3 Winnebago Lutheran 13
2 St. Mary's Springs 69 7 Random Lake 7

D7

1 Bangor 40 8 Webster 8
5 Pepin/Alma 45 4 Eleva-Strum 13
3 Turtle Lake 20 6 Clear Lake 0
2 Blair-Taylor 35 7 Augusta 14

1 Edgar 43 8 Greenwood 12
4 Hurley 33 5 Loyal 22
3 Gilman 24 6 Pittsville 6
2 Almond-Bancroft 30 7 Athens 7

1 Black Hawk/Warren (IL) 55 8 Cashton 8
4 Ithaca 46 5 Wauzeka-Stueben/Seneca 6
3 River Ridge 47 6 De Soto 0
2 Potosi/Cassville 42 7 Highland 6

1. Hilbert 49 8 Rosholt 8
5 Burlington Catholic Central 10 4 Randolph 7 (OT)
6 Reedsville 31 3 Brookwood 0
2 Oshkosh Lourdes 64 7 Hillsboro 7

8-Man

1 Luck 66 4 Frederic 20
3 Northwood/Solon Springs 24 2 Siren 8

1 Shell Lake 41 4 Bruce 0
3 Florence 24 2 Wabeno/Laona 20

1 Belmont 55 4 Alma Center Lincoln 26
2 Oakfield 60 3 Port Edwards 12

1 Newman Catholic 56 Marion/Tigerton 14
3Gibraltar 30 2 Suring 28
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Message Board Moderator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
Twitter:https://twitter.com/Captain_Joe08
User avatar
amped0808
All UP
 
Posts: 759
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Re: 2019 WIAA Playoff Thread

Postby amped0808 » Fri Nov 01, 2019 10:45 am

Level Two Matchups (Friday at 7 om unless noted)

D1


#4 Neenah (5-5) at #1 Kimberly (10-0)
#6 D.C. Everest (6-4) at #2 Appleton North (7-3)

#5 Green Bay Preble (6-4) at #1 Bay Port (10-0)
#6 Milwaukee Marshall (7-3) at #2 Marquette (7-3)

#4 Middleton (8-2) at #1 Madison Memorial (10-0)
#6 Sun Prairie (7-3) at #2 Fond Du Lac (9-1)

#4 Mukwonago (7-3) at #1 Muskego (10-0)
#3 Kenosha Indian Trail (8-2) at #2 Franklin (9-1)

D2

#4 Superior (8-2) at #1 Pulaski (9-1) 6:00 PM 11/1
#3 Kaukauna (7-3) at #2 Hortonville (9-1)

#4 Brookfield East (8-2) at #1 Brookfield Central (8-2)
#3 Homestead (8-2) at #2 Menomonee Falls (8-2)

#5 Holmen (7-3) at #1 Hartford (9-0)
#3 Milton (9-1) at #2 Waunakee (9-1)

#4 Burlington (8-2) at #1 Waterford (9-1)
#3 Waukesha West (7-3) at #2 Wilmot (9-1)

D3

#4 New Richmond (8-2) at #1 Menomonie (9-1)
#3 River Falls (8-2) at #2 Medford (10-0)

#5 Grafton (7-3) at #1 West De Pere (10-0)
#6 Fox Valley Lutheran (8-2) at #2 Menasha (9-1)

#4 Reedsburg (8-2) at #1 DeForest (10-0)
#7 Monroe (6-4) at #3 Stoughton (8-2)

#5 New Berlin West (8-2) at #1 New Berlin Eisenhower (9-1)
#6 Pewaukee (6-4) at #2 Pewaukee (9-1)

D4

#5 St. Croix Central (8-2) at #1 Freedom (10-0)
#3 Wrightstown (8-2) at #2 Baldwin-Woodville (8-2) 11/2 2:00 PM

#4 Denmark (7-3) at #1 Kiel (10-0)
#7 Winneconne (7-3) at #3 Berlin (8-2)

#5 Lakeside Lutheran (6-4) at #1 Evansville (9-1)
#3 Edgerton (9-1) at #2 River Valley (9-1)

#4 Kewaskum (6-4) at #1 Catholic Memorial (8-2)
#3 Martin Luther (8-2) at #2 Lake Mills (9-1)

D5

#5 St. Croix Falls (6-4) at #1 Northwestern (10-0)
#6 Specner/Columbus Catholic (6-4) at #2 Stratford (10-0)

#4 New Holstein (7-3) at #1 Amherst (9-0)
#3 Chilton (8-2) at #2 Kewaunee (10-0)

#4 Aquinas (7-3) at #1 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (9-1)
#6 Arcadia (6-4) at #2 Prairie Du Chien (9-1)

#5 Lomira (8-2) at #1 Lake Country Lutheran (9-1)
#3 Cedar Grove-Belgium (9-1) at #2 Racine St. Catherine's (9-1)

D6

#5 Colby (8-2) at #1 Eau Claire Regis (10-0)
#3 Unity (9-1) at #2 Spring Valley (9-1)

#4 Auburndale (8-2) at #1 Abbotsford (10-0)
#6 Coleman (8-2) at #2 Manawa (8-2)

#5 Darlington (7-3) at #1 Mondovi (10-0) 11/2 2:00 PM
#3 Lancaster (9-1) at #2 Mineral Point (10-0)

#4 Cambridge (9-1) at #1 Racine Lutheran (10-0)
#6 Johnson Creek (8-2) at #2 St. Mary's Springs (8-2)

D7

#5 Pepin/Alma (6-4) at #1 Bangor (10-0)
#3 Turtle Lake (7-3) at #2 Blair-Taylor (8-2)

#4 Hurley (8-2) at #1 Edgar (9-1)
#3 Gilman (8-2) at #2 Almond-Bancroft (10-0)

#4 Ithaca (8-2) at #1 Black Hawk/Warren (IL) (10-0)
#3 River Ridge (7-3) at #2 Potosi/Cassville (8-2)

#5 Catholic Central (6-4) at #1 Hilbert (10-0)
#6 Reedsville (6-4) at #2 Oshkosh Lourdes (10-0)

8-Man

#3 Northwood/Solon Springs (8-2) at #1 Luck (10-0)
#3 Florence (8-2) at #1 Shell Lake (9-1)

#2 Oakfield (7-3) at #1 Belmont (8-2)
#3 Gibraltar (8-2) at #1 Newman Catholic (10-0)
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Message Board Moderator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
Twitter:https://twitter.com/Captain_Joe08
User avatar
amped0808
All UP
 
Posts: 759
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Re: 2019 WIAA Playoff Thread

Postby Hueby » Fri Nov 01, 2019 12:44 pm

D2

#4 Superior (8-2) at #1 Pulaski (9-1) 6:00 PM 11/1 Wish I could see this game! Darn!
#3 Kaukauna (7-3) at #2 Hortonville (9-1) Two U.P. opponents



D3

#4 New Richmond (8-2) at #1 Menomonie (9-1)
#3 River Falls (8-2) at #2 Medford (10-0)

#5 Grafton (7-3) at #1 West De Pere (10-0) I suspected Grafton would crush Ashwaubenon. West DePere was already excited to play Ashwaubenon. Warned a West DePere parent don"t look past them. Grafton plays in a tougher conference.
#6 Fox Valley Lutheran (8-2) at #2 Menasha (9-1) Weird seeing this matchup!
Hueby
All UP
 
Posts: 2773
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 4:28 pm
Location: Green Bay, WI

Re: 2019 WIAA Playoff Thread

Postby amped0808 » Tue Nov 12, 2019 12:25 pm

Level 3 scores

D1

Kimberly 35 Appleton North 6
Bay Port 56 Marquette 28
Madison Memorial 28 Sun Prairie 17
Muskego 17 Franklin 10

D2

Superior 22 Kaukauna 20
Brookfield East 34 Menomonee Falls 6
Waunakee 49 Hartford 21
Waukesha West 49 Burlington 0

D3

Menomonie 34 Medford 8
Menasha 24 West De Pere 14
DeForest 52 Monroe 14
New Berlin Eisenhower 13 Plymouth 12

D4

Wrightstown 20 Freedom 19
Kiel 21 Berlin 14
River Valley 28 Lakeside Lutheran 14
Catholic Memorial 47 Lake Mills 14

D5

Stratford 35 Northwestern 0
Amherst 24 Chilton 19
Prairie Du Chien 10 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 0
Lake Country Lutheran 28 Racine St. Catherine's 6

D6

Eau Claire Regis 29 Spring Valley 8
Abbotsford 44 Coleman 24
Mondovi 29 Mineral Point 22
St. Mary's Springs 20 Racine Lutheran 0

D7

Bangor 28 Turtle Lake 12
Edgar 47 Gilman 0
Black Hawk/Warren (IL) 49 River Ridge 7
Oshkosh Lourdes 14 Hilbert 7

8-Man

Newman Catholic 49 Belmont 16
Luck 56 Shell Lake 15

Level 4 Matchups

Bay Port (12-0) vs Kimberly (12-0) at UW-Oshkosh
Muskego (12-0) vs Madison Memorial (12-0) at Oconomowoc

Superior (10-2) vs Brookfield East (10-2) at Merrill
Waunakee (11-1) vs Waukesha West (9-3) at Kettle Moraine

Menomonie (11-1) vs Menasha (11-1) at Marshfield
DeForest (12-0) vs New Berlin Eisenhower (11-1) at Slinger

Wrightstown (11-1) vs Kiel (12-0) at Appleton East
River Valley (11-1) vs Catholic Memorial (10-2) at Big Foot

Amherst (11-0) vs Stratford (12-0) at D.C. Everest
Prairie Du Chien (11-1) vs Lake Country Lutheran (11-1) at McFarland

Eau Claire Regis (12-0) vs Abbotsford (12-0) at Chippewa Falls
Mondovi (12-0) vs St. Mary's Springs (10-2) at Medford

Bangor (12-0) vs Edgar (11-1) at Eau Claire Memorial
Black Hawk/Warren (IL) (12-0) vs Oshkosh Lourdes (12-0) at Middleton

Luck (12-0) vs Newman Catholic (12-0) at Chippewa Falls (11/16)
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Message Board Moderator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
Twitter:https://twitter.com/Captain_Joe08
User avatar
amped0808
All UP
 
Posts: 759
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Re: 2019 WIAA Playoff Thread

Postby amped0808 » Sat Nov 23, 2019 11:20 am

State Finals Scores

D7

Black Hawk/Warren (IL) 6
Edgar 0

D6

St. Mary's Springs 7
Regis 0

D5

Lake Country Lutheran 22
Stratford 13

D4

Catholic Memorial 35
Kiel 0

D3

DeForest 8
Menasha 7

D2

Brookfield East 31
Waunakee 30

D1

Muskego 21
Bay Port 10
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Message Board Moderator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
Twitter:https://twitter.com/Captain_Joe08
User avatar
amped0808
All UP
 
Posts: 759
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI


Return to Out of State Board

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron