2013 WIAA Playoffs

Board to discuss Out of State opponents. General discussion about Out of State teams.

Moderator: Moderator Group

2013 WIAA Playoffs

Postby amped0808 » Fri Oct 18, 2013 11:47 pm

Seeded regions should be out by 1:30 am CDT. At this moment we could have six teams with sub-.500 records making it into the playoff field.

Chilton
Brillion
Wauwatosa West
Port Edwards
Hillsboro
Bangor
Stevens Point

The following teams that played UP teams have made the postseason:

Antigo (3-5)
Milwaukee Madison (3-6)
Milwaukee Riverside (3-6)
Cedar Grove-Belgium (8-1)
Florence (3-5)
Northern Elite (8-1)
Northland Pines (6-3)
Hurley (8-1)
Crandon (6-3)
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Pick 'Em coordinator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
User avatar
amped0808
UP Football Guru
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Re: 2013 WIAA Playoffs

Postby amped0808 » Sat Oct 19, 2013 2:13 am

Regional Seeding Meetings for the Wisconsin Schools that have played Michigan Schools:

D1

Group D Seeding Meeting Host – Mike Bartholomew, Oak Creek High School

Schools: Badger, Franklin, Kenosha Indian Trail, Marquette University HS, Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Reagan, Milwaukee Riverside University, Oak Creek, Racine Horlick

D2

Group C Seeding Meeting Host – Ryan Mangan, Homestead High School

Schools: Brookfield Central, Brookfield East, Cedarburg, Hamilton, Homestead, Kimberly, Milwaukee Madison, Wauwatosa West

D3

Group A Seeding Meeting Host – Carl Eggebrecht, Waupaca High School

Schools: Antigo, Medford Area, Mosinee, Notre Dame, Seymour, Waupaca, West De Pere, Xavier


D4

Group A Seeding Meeting Host – Bill Roll & Jeremy King, Saint Croix Central High School

Schools: Black River Falls, Ellsworth, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, Northland Pines, Prescott, Saint Croix Central, Somerset, Spooner

D5

Group C Seeding Meeting Host – Pete Kittel, Brillion High School

Schools: Bonduel, Brillion, Cedar Grove-Belgium, Kewaunee, Niagara/Goodman/Pembine, Oconto, Oostburg, Winnebago Lutheran Academy

D6

Group A Seeding Meeting Host – Bryant Brenner, Regis High School

Schools: Athens, Colfax, Edgar, Hurley, Regis, Rosholt, Spring Valley, Webster

Group B Seeding Meeting Host – Nick Senger, Shiocton High School

Schools: Algoma, Auburndale, Coleman, Crandon, Crivitz, Iola-Scandinavia, Shiocton, Wabeno

D7

Group A Seeding Meeting Host – Brian Lewison, Owen-Withee High School

Schools: Clayton, Clear Lake, Florence, Glenwood City, Greenwood/Granton, Newman Catholic, Owen-Withee, Pepin/Alma
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Pick 'Em coordinator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
User avatar
amped0808
UP Football Guru
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Re: 2013 WIAA Playoffs

Postby amped0808 » Sat Oct 19, 2013 12:42 pm

Hurley's Regional Grouping

1. Edgar (7-1, 7-1) Marawood
2. Hurley (8-1, 4-1) Great Western
3. Athens (8-1, 8-1) Cloverwood
4. Webster (8-1, 5-1) Lakeland North
5. Rosholt (7-2, 5-0) Central Wisconsin-Ten
6. Eau Claire Regis (5-4, 4-3) Cloverbelt
7. Spring Valley (6-3, 3-3) Dunn-St. Croix
8. Colfax (5-3, 3-3) Dunn-St. Croix

Will update later today on the other teams.
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Pick 'Em coordinator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
User avatar
amped0808
UP Football Guru
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Re: 2013 WIAA Playoffs

Postby miakurtzy07 » Sat Oct 19, 2013 2:04 pm

Spring Valley (#7) at Hurley (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

http://www.wiaawi.org/footballpairings.html
Image
User avatar
miakurtzy07
All UP
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 3:22 pm
Location: Alpha, MI

Re: 2013 WIAA Playoffs

Postby amped0808 » Sat Oct 19, 2013 8:31 pm

Northland Pines Regional Grouping:

1. Ellsworth (9-0, 7-0) Middle Border
2. Somerset (8-1, 6-1) Middle Border
3. Prescott (6-3, 4-3) Middle Border
4. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (5-4, 4-2) Coulee
5. Black River Falls (5-4, 3-3) Coulee
6. Spooner (6-3, 5-2) Heart O' North
7. Northland Pines (6-3, 4-2) West-PAC
8. St. Croix Central (3-6, 3-3) Dunn-St. Croix

Northland Pines will play at Somerset Friday 10/25 at 7:00 CDT

Antigo's Regional Grouping

1. Waupaca (9-0, 8-0) Eastern Valley
2. West De Pere (8-1, 7-1) Bay
3. Appleton Xavier (8-1, 7-1) Bay
4. Medford (7-2, 6-0) Great Northern
5. Seymour (7-2, 6-2) Bay
6. Green Bay Notre Dame (6-3, 5-3) Fox River Classic
7. Mosinee (7-2, 4-2) Great Northern
8. Antigo (3-5, 3-3) Great Northern

Antigo will play at Waupaca Friday, 10/25

Milwaukee Riverside's Regional Grouping

1. Franklin (8-1, 7-0) Southeast
2. Marquette (7-2, 6-1) Greater Metro
3. Lake Geneva Badger (7-2, 6-1) Southern Lakes
4. Kenosha Indian Trail (7-2, 5-2) Southeast
5. Oak Creek (6-3, 5-2) Southeast
6. Racine Horlick (4-5, 4-3) Southeast
7. Milwaukee Riverside (3-6, 3-3) Milwaukee City
8. Milwaukee Pulaski/Reagan/Arts (4-4, 4-2) Milwaukee City

Milwaukee Riverside will play against Marquette.

Milwaukee Madison's Regional Grouping

1. Homestead (9-0, 7-0) North Shore
2. Kimberly (9-0, 7-0) Valley Football Association-North
3. Cedarburg (7-2, 6-1) North Shore
4. Sussex Hamilton (6-3, 5-2) Greater Metro
5. Brookfield Central (7-2, 5-2) Greater Metro
6. Brookfield East (6-3, 4-3) Greater Metro
7. Wauwatosa West (5-4, 2-4) Woodland West
8. Milwaukee Madison (3-6, 3-3) Milwaukee City

Milwaukee Madison will play Homestead

Crandon's Regional Grouping

1. Shiocton (9-0, 7-0) Central Wisconsin-Eight
2. Algoma (8-0, 6-0) Olympian-Packerland Small
3. Iola-Scandinavia (7-2, 5-2) Central Wisconsin-Eight
4. Coleman (7-2, 6-1) Marinette & Oconto
5. Crivitz (6-3, 5-2) Marinette & Oconto
6. Crandon (6-3, 4-2) Northern Lakes
7. Auburndale (4-5, 4-4) Marawood
8. Wabeno/Laona (3-4-1, 3-3) Northern Lakes

Crandon faces Iola-Scandinavia

Northern Elite and Cedar Grove-Belgium's Regional Grouping

1. Cedar Grove-Belgium (8-1, 5-0) Central Lakeshore
2. Kewaunee (8-1, 6-1) Olympian-Packerland Large
3. Northern Elite (8-1, 5-1) Northern Lakes
4. Oostburg (6-2, 4-1) Central Lakeshore
5. Bonduel (6-3, 4-3) Central Wisconsin-Eight
6. Winnebago Lutheran Academy (5-4, 4-3) Flyway
7. Brillion (5-4, 3-4) Olympian-Packerland Large
8. Oconto (4-5, 3-3) Olympian-Packerland Small

Cedar Grove Belgium hosts Oconto and Northern Elite hosts Winnebago Lutheran.

Florence's Regional Bracket

1. Pepin/Alma (9-0, 6-0) Lakeland South
2. Glenwood City (8-1, 5-1) Dunn-St. Croix
3. Owen-Withee (8-1, 8-1) Cloverwood
4. Greenwood/Granton (6-3, 6-3) Cloverwood
5. Clear Lake (6-3, 5-1) Lakeland South
6. Newman Catholic (5-4, 5-4) Cloverwood
7. Clayton (5-4, 4-2) Lakeland South
8. Florence (3-5, 3-3) Northern Lakes

Florence faces Pepin/Alma
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Pick 'Em coordinator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
User avatar
amped0808
UP Football Guru
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI


Return to Out of State Board

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests