2019 UP D2 and D3 Schedules & Scores Thread

Dedicated to the smaller divisions of College Football.

Moderator: Moderator Group

2019 UP D2 and D3 Schedules & Scores Thread

Postby amped0808 » Sat Sep 07, 2019 11:26 am

Here is the schedules for all the D2 and D3 schools in the UP for football. (Series records are in ())

Finlandia

9/7 @ Concordia Wisconsin (CUW 3-0-0)
9/14 vs Ripon (Ripon 1-0-0)
9/21 vs Concordia Chicago (0-0)
10/5 vs Olivet (OC 1-0)
10/12 @ Kalamazoo (KC 1-0)
10/19 vs ORV Hope (Hope 1-0)
10/26 @ ORV Trine (TU 1-0)
11/2 vs Adrian (AC 1-0)
11/9 vs Albion (Albion 1-0)
11/16 @ Alma (Alma 2-0)

Michigan Tech

9/7 vs McKendree (McKendree (0-1-0)
9/14 @ UT Permian Basin (NMU 1-0-0)
9/21 vs Davenport (Tied 1-1-0)
9/28 @ #2 Ferris State (FSU 24-15-6)
10/5 vs #12 Wayne State (NMU 18-14-0)
10/12 @ Michigan Tech (MTU 41-45-5)
10/19 vs Grand Valley State (GVSU 23-17-1)
11/2 @ Northwood (NMU 26-12-0)
11/9 vs ORV Saginaw Valley State (SVSU 21-18-0)
11/16 @ #23 Ashland (Ashland 6-20-0)

Michigan Tech

9/7 @ Hillsdale (Hillsdale 9-19-0)
9/14 @ McKendree (0-0)
9/21 @ ORV Saginaw Valley State (SVSU 10-22-0)
9/28 vs #12 Grand Valley State (GVSU 4-27-0)
10/12 vs Northern Michigan (MTU 46-41-5)
10/19 @ Davenport (Tied (1-1-0)
10/26 @ #23 Ashland (Ashland 7-12-0)
11/2 vs Ferris State (MTU 34-30-4)
11/9 @ Wayne State (WSU 11-18-0)
11/16 vs Northwood (Northwood 21-24-0)
Last edited by amped0808 on Sat Sep 07, 2019 11:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Message Board Moderator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
Twitter:https://twitter.com/Captain_Joe08
User avatar
amped0808
All UP
 
Posts: 736
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Re: 2019 UP D2 and D3 Schedules & Scores Thread

Postby amped0808 » Sat Sep 07, 2019 11:32 am

Preseason Poll for all UP Teams

GLIAC

1. #2 Ferris State 64 (8)
2. #23 Ashland 55
3. #12 Grand Valley State 55 (1)
4. ORV Saginaw Valley State 42
T5. Davenport 30
T5. Wayne State 30
7. Northern Michigan 19
8. Northwood 17
9. Michigan Tech 16

MIAA

1. ORV Hope 11 (4)
T2. ORV Trine 14 (2)
T2. Albion 14 (2)
T4. Adrian 30
T4. Olivet 30
6. Kalamazoo 36
7. Alma 40
8. Finlandia 49
2013 Wissports HOF Inductee
Wissports Message Board Moderator
Once a Warrior always a Warrior
Twitter:https://twitter.com/Captain_Joe08
User avatar
amped0808
All UP
 
Posts: 736
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:40 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Re: 2019 UP D2 and D3 Schedules & Scores Thread

Postby Hueby » Mon Sep 09, 2019 7:35 pm

U.P. Football Players on Michigan Tech's 2019 Roster

#7 Brandon Oja DB Sr St. Ignac
#19 Ethan Martysz WR Fr Marquette
#28 Nathan Beckman DB Fr Westwood

#34 Jason Janquart LB Fr Menominee
#39 Jacob Rivard DB Fr Menominee

#40 Jacob Huhtala LB Fr Sault Ste Marie
#43 Ryan Jones DB So Sault Ste Marie
#45 Gabe Kanouse DB So Hancock
#46 John Paramski LB So Newberry
#49 Corey Cotey FB So Munising

#52 Max Maloney DL Sr West Iron County
#68 Jeremy Bell OL Sr Negaunee

#71 Alex Cannoot DL Fr Marquette
#74 Liam Gayan OL Fr Kingsford
#83 Hunter Richards WR Jr Houghton

#84 Scott Wunder DB Fr Escanaba
#86 Luke Terrian TE Fr Kingsford
#89 Ozzy Corp TE Jr Ishpeming
#90 Ashok Ravindran DL So Ishpeming

#92 Nate LaJoie DL Sr Sault Ste Marie

## Sam Gilles FB Fr Westwood
## Blake Hewitt OL Fr Westwood
## Theo Kumpula TE Fr Negaunee
## Travis Ojala LB Fr Calumet
## Hunter Smith WR Fr Ishpeming
## Tucker Taylor TE Fr Gwinn
## Matthew Trawick RB Fr Ishpeming

Source: michigantechhuskies.com

Taking a break to get work done then will do NMU and Finlandia.

My two typing fingers are getting sore anyways
Hueby
All UP
 
Posts: 2752
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 4:28 pm
Location: Green Bay, WI

Re: 2019 UP D2 and D3 Schedules & Scores Thread

Postby Hueby » Mon Sep 09, 2019 8:53 pm

U.P. Football Players on Northern Michigan's 2019 Roster

#23 Trevor Roberts S So Kingsford
#35 Roubens Fink RB Fr Superior Central
#41 Casey Wolf DB So Gladstone
#46 Willy Schmitt IV K Fr Bark River-Harris

#54 James Brown LB Sr Menominee

#64 Mike Pizziola OL So Negaunee
#65 Jake Rajala DL R-Fr Houghton
#67 Payton Muljo OL So Marquette

#74 Derek Crane DL Jr Sault Ste Marie
#77 Austin Berquist OL R-Fr Gladstone

#82 Wyatt Goodwin WR So Marquette
#86 Charlie Gerhard WR Fr Iron Mountain

#91 Scout Bigger FB R-Fr Engadine
#93 Logan Kruhlik DL Fr Ishpeming
#97 Caden Pellizzer LS R-Fr West Iron County
#99 Brett Johnson DL Jr Munising

Source: nmuwildcats.com

Alright will try to get back soon to post Finlandia's U.P. products...
Hueby
All UP
 
Posts: 2752
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 4:28 pm
Location: Green Bay, WI

Re: 2019 UP D2 and D3 Schedules & Scores Thread

Postby Hueby » Mon Sep 09, 2019 9:16 pm

U.P. Football Players on Finlandia's 2019 Roster

#3 Darin Johnson QB Fr Gladstone
#6 Tate Kay RB Fr Sault Ste Marie
#10 Liam McKeage QB So Big Bay de Noc

#14 Taylor Bonetti DB Jr Norway
#16 Shane Vargas DB Fr West Iron County
#18 Reese Waara WR Fr L'Anse

#45 Dave Carlson DL So Newberry
#48 Addison Martin LB Sr Ishpeming
#52 Christian Creten LB Fr Gladstone

#55 Caleb Scroggs DL Jr L'Anse
#57 Matt Peterson OL So Kingsford
#63 Mike Biddinger OL So Munising

#70 Steve Knudson OL So Rapid River
#74 Bryce Bouchard OL Jr Marquette
#77 Jacob Clark OL Jr Ishpeming

Source: fulions.com

Thanks amped0808 for letting me jump in!

I was also very surprised to see Michigan Tech projected last place in the Preseason Poll.
Hueby
All UP
 
Posts: 2752
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 4:28 pm
Location: Green Bay, WI


Return to Division 2 and 3 College Football

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests