Active 11 Man Upper Peninsula Football Teams


Bark River-Harris Broncos
Mid Eastern Conference
Bark River-Harris Schools
Bark River, Michigan

Class D

Calumet Copper Kings
WestPAC Conference
Calumet Public Schools 
Calumet, Michigan

Class C

Escanaba Eskymos
Great Northern Conference
Escanaba Area Schools
Escanaba, Michigan

Class B

Gladstone Braves
Mid Peninsula Conference
Gladstone Public Schools
Gladstone, Michigan

Class B

Gwinn Modeltowners
Mid Peninsula Conference
Gwinn Area Schools
Gwinn, Michigan

Class C

Gogebic Miners
WestPAC Conference
Bessemer Area Schools 
Bessemer, Michigan
co-op Ironwood, Wakefield-Marenisco
Class B

Hancock Bulldogs
WestPAC Conference
Hancock Public Schools
Hancock, Michigan
co-op Chassell, Dollar Bay, Jeffers
Class B

Houghton Gremlins
WestPAC Conference
Houghton-Portage Schools
Houghton, Michigan

Class C

Iron Mountain Mountaineers
Mid Peninsula Conference
Iron Mountain School District
Iron Mountain, Michigan

Class C

Ishpeming Hematites
Mid Peninsula Conference
Ishpeming Public Schools 
Ishpeming, Michigan
co-op Republic-Michigamme
Class C

Kingsford Flivvers
Great Northern Conference
Breiting Township Schools
Kingsford, Michigan

Class B

Lake Linden-Hubbell Lakes
Mid Eastern Conference
Lake Linden-Hubbell Schools
Lake Linden, Michigan

Class D

L'Anse Purple Hornets
WestPAC Conference
L'Anse Area Schools
L'Anse, Michigan
co-op Baraga
Class C

Manistique Emeralds
Mid Peninsula Conference
Manistique Area Schools
Manistique, Michigan
co-op Big Bay de Noc
Class C

Marquette Redmen
Great Northern Conference
Marquette Public Schools
Marquette, Michigan

Class A

Menominee Maroons
Great Northern Conference
Menominee Area Schools
Menominee, Michigan

Class B

Munising Mustangs
Mid Eastern Conference
Munising Public School District
Munising, Michigan

Class D

Negaunee Miners
Mid Peninsula Conference
Negaunee Public School District
Negaunee, Michigan

Class C

Newberry Indians
Mid Eastern Conference
Tahquamenon School District
Newberry, Michigan

Class C

Norway Knights
Mid Eastern Conference
Norway-Vulcan School District
Norway, Michigan

Class C

St Ignace Saints
Northern Michigan Legacy Conference
St Ignace Area School District
St Ignace, Michigan

Class C

Sault Ste Marie Blue Devils
Great Northern Conference
Sault Ste Marie Area School District
Sault Ste Marie, Michigan

Class B

West Iron County Wykons
WestPAC Conference
WIC Public Schools
Stambaugh, Michigan

Class C

Westwood Patriots
Mid Peninsula Conference
NICE School District
Ishpeming, Michigan

Class C

Active 8 Man Upper Peninsula Football Teams


Brimley Bays
Bridge Alliance Conference
Brimley Area Schools
Brimley, Michigan

8 Man

Carney-Nadeau Wolves
Western Eight Conference
Carney-Nadeau Public Schools 
Carney, Michigan

8 Man

Cedarville Trojans
Bridge Alliance Conference
Les Cheneaux Schools 
Cedarville, Michigan
co-op with DeTour
8 Man

Engadine Eagles
Bridge Alliance Conference
Engadine School District
Engadine, Michigan
co-op with Paradise
8 Man

Forest Park Trojans
Western Eight Conference
Forest Park School District
Crystal Falls, Michigan

8 Man

North Central Jets
Western Eight Conference
North Central Area School District
Powers, Michigan

8 Man

North Dickinson Nordics
Western Eight Conference
North Dickinson School District
Felch, Michigan

8 Man

Ontonagon Gladiators
Western Eight Conference
Ontonagon Area School District
Ontonagon, Michigan
co-op with Ewen-Trout Creek
8 Man

Pickford Panthers
Bridge Alliance Conference
Pickford Public School District
Pickford, Michigan
co-op with Kinross Maplewood Baptist
8 Man

Rapid River Rockets
Western Eight Conference
Rapid River Public School District
Rapid River, Michigan
co-op with Mid-Peninsula
8 Man

Rudyard Bulldogs
Bridge Alliance Conference
Rudyard Area School District
Rudyard, Michigan

8 Man

Stephenson Eagles
Western Eight Conference
Stephenson Schools
Stephenson, Michigan

8 Man

Superior Central Cougars
Western Eight Conference
Superior Central Schools
Eben Junction, Michigan

8 Man
     

Lower Peninsula and Wisconsin Football Teams (in UP Conferences)


Bellaire Eagles
Bridge Alliance Conference
Bellaire Public Schools
Bellaire, Michigan

8 Man

Charlton Heston Academy
Bridge Alliance Conference
Charlton Heston Academy
St Helen, Michigan

8 Man

East Jordan Red Devils
Northern Michigan Legacy Conference
East Jordan Public Schools
East Jordan, Michigan

Class D

Gaylord St Mary Snowbirds
Northern Michigan Legacy Conference
Gaylord St Mary High School
Gaylord, Michigan

Class D

Harbor Springs Rams
Northern Michigan Legacy Conference
Harbor Springs Public Schools
Harbor Springs, Michigan

Class C

Hurley Midgets
WestPAC Conference
Hurley Public Schools
Hurley, Wisconsin

Class D Equivalent

Indian River Inland Lakes Bulldogs
Northern Michigan Legacy Conference
Inland Lakes School District
Indian River, Michigan

Class C

Johannesburg-Lewiston Cardinals
Northern Michigan Legacy Conference
Johannesburg-Lewiston Area Schools
Johannesburg, Michigan

Class C

Northland Pines Eagles
WestPAC Conference
Northland Pines School District
Eagle River, Wisconsin

Class B Equivalent

Onaway Cardinals
Bridge Alliance Conference
Onaway Area School District
Onaway, Michigan

8 Man

Pellston Hornets
Bridge Alliance Conference
Pellston Public Schools
Pellston, Michigan

8 Man

Posen Vikings
Bridge Alliance Conference
Posen Consolidated Schools
Posen, Michigan

8 Man

Defunct Upper Peninsula Football Teams


Baraga Vikings
started co-op with Ontonagon
after 2016 season

Bessemer Speedboys
formed Co-op program with 
Wakefield-Marenisco to become the 
Gogebic Miners in 2015

Big Bay de Noc Bears
Football Program completely
folded after the 1985 season

Crystal Falls Trojans
Designated the Forest
Park Trojans after the 1966
season to include a larger area

DeTour Raiders
Football Program folded after the 2004 season due to dropping enrollment

ETC Panthers
started co-op with Ontonagon 
after 2016 season

Garden Jets
Do not have a lot of info on
this program

Holy Name Crusaders
Escanaba area Catholic School
Football program dissolved
after the 1970 season

Iron River Redskins
Consolidated with Stambaugh
to form the West Iron County
Wykons in 1968

Ironwood Red Devils
Joined co-op with Bessemer,
and Wakefield-Marenisco in 2017
to form Gogebic Miners

Ironwood Catholic Ramblers
Football Program only
lasted for 2 years from 
1970-1971

Marquette Baraga Royals
Do not have a lot of info on
this program

Marquette Pierce Warriors
Do not have a lot of info on
this program


Mid Peninsula Wolverines
Co-op with Rapid River
after the 2007 season

Ontonagon Polar Bears
Consolidated and became the
Ontonagon Area Gladiators after
the 1969 season

Powers-Spalding Tigers
Consolidated and became the
North Central Jets after
the 1969 season

Rock Little Giants
Consolidated and became the 
Mid Peninsula Wolverines after
the 1976 season

Soo Loretto Angels
Do not have a lot of info on
this program

Stambaugh Hilltoppers
Consolidated with Iron River
to form the West Iron County
Wykons in 1968

Wakefield-Marenisco Cardinals
Formed Co-op program with Bessemer
to become the Gogebic
Miners in 2015

White Pine Warriors
Folded its Football program
after the 1984 season