Active Upper Peninsula Football Teams


Baraga Vikings
Great Western Conference
Baraga Area Schools
Baraga, Michigan

Class D

Bark River-Harris Broncos
Mid Eastern Conference
Bark River-Harris Schools
Bark River, Michigan

Class D

Bessemer Speedboys
Great Western Conference
Bessemer Area Schools Bessemer, Michigan

Class D

Brimley Bays
Mid Eastern Conference
Brimley Area Schools
Brimley, Michigan

Class D

Calumet Copper Kings
WestPAC Conference
Calumet Public Schools 
Calumet, Michigan

Class C

Cedarville Trojans
Mid Eastern Conference
Les Cheneaux Schools 
Cedarville, Michigan
co-op with DeTour
Class D

Engadine Eagles
Mid Eastern Conference
Engadine School District
Engadine, Michigan
co-op with Paradise
Class D

Escanaba Eskymos
Great Northern Conference
Escanaba Area Schools
Escanaba, Michigan

Class A

ETC Panthers
Great Western Conference
ETC Consolidated Schools 
Ewen, Michigan

Class D

Forest Park Trojans
Great Western Conference
Forest Park School District
Crystal Falls, Michigan

Class D

Gladstone Braves
Great Northern Conference
Gladstone Public Schools
Gladstone, Michigan

Class B

Gwinn Modeltowners
Mid Peninsula Conference
Gwinn Area Schools
Gwinn, Michigan

Class C

Hancock Bulldogs
WestPAC Conference
Hancock Public Schools
Hancock, Michigan
co-op with Chassell
Class C

Houghton Gremlins
WestPAC Conference
Houghton-Portage Schools
Houghton, Michigan

Class C

Iron Mountain Mountaineers
Mid Peninsula Conference
Iron Mountain School District
Iron Mountain, Michigan

Class C

Ironwood Red Devils
WestPAC Conference
Ironwood Area Schools
Ironwood, Michigan

Class C

Ishpeming Hematites
Mid Peninsula Conference
Ishpeming Public Schools 
Ishpeming, Michigan
co-op Republic-Michigamme
Class C

Kingsford Flivvers
Great Northern Conference
Breiting Township Schools
Kingsford, Michigan

Class B

Lake Linden-Hubbell Lakes
Great Western Conference
Lake Linden-Hubbell Schools
Lake Linden, Michigan

Class D

L'Anse Purple Hornets
WestPAC Conference
L'Anse Area Schools
L'Anse, Michigan

Class C

Manastique Emeralds
Mid Peninsula Conference
Manistique Area Schools
Manistique, Michigan

Class C

Marquette Redmen
Great Northern Conference
Marquette Public Schools
Marquette, Michigan

Class A

Menominee Maroons
Great Northern Conference
Menominee Area Schools
Menominee, Michigan

Class B

Mid Peninsula Wolverines
Wolverine Conference
Mid Peninsula School Disctrict
Rock, Michigan

Class D

Munising Mustangs
Mid Peninsula Conference
Munising Public School District
Munising, Michigan

Class C

Negaunee Miners
Mid Peninsula Conference
Negaunee Public School District
Negaunee, Michigan

Class C

Newberry Indians
Straits Area Conference
Tahquamenon School District
Newberry, Michigan

Class C

North Central Jets
Mid Eastern Conference
North Central Area School District
Powers, Michigan
co-op with Carney-Nadeau
Class C

North Dickinson Nordics
Mid Eastern Conference
North Dickinson School District
Felch, Michigan

Class D

Norway Knights
Mid Peninsula Conference
Norway-Vulcan School District
Norway, Michigan

Class C

Ontonagon Gladiators
Great Western Conference
Ontonagon Area School District
Ontonagon, Michigan

Class D

Pickford Panthers
Mid Eastern Conference
Pickford Public School District
Pickford, Michigan
co-op with Kinross Maplewood Baptist
Class D

Rapid River Rockets
Mid Eastern Conference
Rapid River Public School District
Rapid River, Michigan
co-op with Big Bay de Noc
Class C

Rudyard Bulldogs
Straits Area Conference
Rudyard Area School District
Rudyard, Michigan

Class C

St Ignace Saints
Straits Area Conference
St Ignace Area School District
St Ignace, Michigan

Class C

Sault Ste Marie Blue Devils
Straits Area Conference
Sault Ste Marie Area School District
Sault Ste Marie, Michigan

Class B

Stephenson Eagles
WestPAC Conference
Stephenson Schools
Stephenson, Michigan

Class C

Wakefield-Marenisco Cardinals
Great Western Conference
Wakefield School District
Wakefield, Michigan
co-op with Watersmeet
Class D

West Iron County Wykons
WestPAC Conference
WIC Public Schools
Stambaugh, Michigan

Class C

Westwood Patriots
Mid Peninsula Conference
NICE School District
Ishpeming, Michigan

Class C

Lower Peninsula and Wisconsin Football Teams (in UP Conferences)


Cheboygan Chiefs
Straits Area Conference
Cheboygan Area Schools
Cheboygan, Michigan

Class B

Hurley Midgets
Great Western Conference
Hurley Public Schools
Hurley, Wisconsin

Class C Equivalent

Washburn Castleguards
Great Western Conference
Washburn School District
Washburn, Wisconsin

Class C Equivalent
 

Defunct Upper Peninsula Football Teams


Big Bay de Noc Bears
Football Program completely
folded after the 1985 season

Carney-Nadeau Wolves
Football Program completely
folded after the 1974 season

Crystal Falls Trojans
Designated the Forest
Park Trojans after the 1966
season to include a larger area

DeTour Raiders
Football Program folded after the 2004 season due to dropping enrollment

Garden Jets
Do not have a lot of info on
this program

Holy Name Crusaders
Escanaba area Catholic School
Football program dissolved
after the 1970 season

Iron River Redskins
Consolidated with Stambaugh
to form the West Iron County
Wykons in 1968

Ironwood Catholic Ramblers
Football Program only
lasted for 2 years from 
1970-1971

Marquette Baraga Royals
Do not have a lot of info on
this program

Marquette Pierce Warriors
Do not have a lot of info on
this program


Powers-Spalding Tigers
Consolidated and became the
North Central Jets after
the 1969 season

Ontonagon Polar Bears
Consolidated and became the
Ontonagon Area Gladiators after
the 1969 season

Rock Little Giants
Consolidated and became the 
Mid Peninsula Wolverines after
the 1976 season

Soo Loretto Angels
Do not have a lot of info on
this program

Stambaugh Hilltoppers
Consolidated with Iron River
to form the West Iron County
Wykons in 1968

White Pine Warriors
Folded its Football program
after the 1984 season